SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2015, 05:55 AM   #196
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,012
Downloads: 937
Uploads: 0


Default

Interesting point is that my start and finish base is Wilhelmshaven since my transfer there with a VIIB.
I upgraded to a IXB.
Did my training from and back to Kaseburg and then transferred back to Wilhemshaven.
Left Wilhemshaven in the IX9B.
I ended my Patrol in Lorient and not Wilhelmshaven as I was receiving various French port bases available by radio messages in my patrol.
I ended the Patrol in Lorient.
When the game loads I get a screen message "The base was changed to Wilhelmshaven."
You have to acknowledge Ok."
The game then loads in the Lorient bunker.
Strange!!!
I wonder if this is because I never went back to Wilhelmshaven and there was no telephone transfer to the French base?
Could it be that Wilhelmshaven is still acknowledged as my German home base although I can use other captured enemy ports that are available?

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 06:11 PM   #197
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,012
Downloads: 937
Uploads: 0


Default

Is there a way to shut the Watch Officer from keep repeating "ship sighted"

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 03:43 AM   #198
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Is there a way to shut the Watch Officer from keep repeating "ship sighted"
Hi Peter!

Maybe this MOD can help: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=154745

Download:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/wm...2+for+GWX3.rar
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 04:53 AM   #199
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,012
Downloads: 937
Uploads: 0


Default

Thank you Magic I will see how it goes when I am next in port.
The download contains 2 versions.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 06:38 PM   #200
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Interesting point is that my start and finish base is Wilhelmshaven since my transfer there with a VIIB.
I upgraded to a IXB.
Did my training from and back to Kaseburg and then transferred back to Wilhemshaven.
Left Wilhemshaven in the IX9B.
I ended my Patrol in Lorient and not Wilhelmshaven as I was receiving various French port bases available by radio messages in my patrol.
I ended the Patrol in Lorient.
When the game loads I get a screen message "The base was changed to Wilhelmshaven."
You have to acknowledge Ok."
The game then loads in the Lorient bunker.
Strange!!!
I wonder if this is because I never went back to Wilhelmshaven and there was no telephone transfer to the French base?
Could it be that Wilhelmshaven is still acknowledged as my German home base although I can use other captured enemy ports that are available?

Peter
Hello mate,

the mistake was to follow the radio messages and go to Lorient.
Although the bases might have been available you will have to wait until you get that popup-message "New base: xxx".
If this happens during your patrol, the best way is to save the game and reload it (for some reason SH3 is not clever enough to keep this change in mind).
If this happens when starting a new patrol all is fine and you can end the patrol at the new base.

Regards
Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 07:58 AM   #201
jscharpf
Every Day Is Race Day
 
jscharpf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 226
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello all. First I want to say I was a LSH 5.1 player and I loved it. This one is excellent as well, because I enjoy the OLC interface. Great job!

I am having problems getting started with a new career and I think I messed it up.

I did a clean install of the game and LSH, leaving all defaults except a few tweaks to the hsie thing.
It seems that LSHCommander is causing some issues. I started at Eprobungstell... did a short mission to AO83, returned, and exited the game.
I then went back in an tried to transfer to 2nd flotilla. It said transfer successful but launched me at Penang.
Now after exiting again, and looking at SH3Commander, it shows me at 1st flotilla, I click the information and it shows Penang, Error!, Bordeaux, Error.
It seems I a have corrupted something?

I am going to do a clean re-install. Would someone kindly remind me of the exact sequence to start the game with a new career, visit the Eprobungstell, then get transferred to the flotilla of my choice? Do I need to wait a certain time? (I set my time in base to 18 days in SH3Commander, is this ok?)

Can I mess things up by changing things in SH3 Commander?

Is it possible to play the game without SH3 Commander? What will happen?

Thanks and sorry for all the questions. I really love this mod!!

Jeff
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 09:36 AM   #202
jscharpf
Every Day Is Race Day
 
jscharpf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 226
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

I don't understand what happened but it appears that I've really messed up.
I did a complete uninstall of LSH3, SH3, and re-installed from scratch.
Now, when running SHCommander, I see the original main screen (gone is the Eprobungstulle option!!).. only 1st flotilla.

There is ONE extra mod that I added, Thomson sound package, which I really like. Could this affect LSH3? It says it only changes sound files.

I am getting desperate and feeling stupid.

Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Jeff
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 03:14 PM   #203
jscharpf
Every Day Is Race Day
 
jscharpf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 226
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

After my 3rd complete re-install, all is working well!!

I decided not to add Thomson sound mod, not sure if it was a coincidence or not, but my game is running great now.

I'm NW of England, early September, 1939, and hearing a convoy..

Now my weekend is over, tomorrow is Monday, back to work.. I'll have to wait until next week to really start.
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 05:55 PM   #204
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,012
Downloads: 937
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi js
I also added the Thomson mod and had the same problem of being in
Penang.
I was told that the sound mod could not do that.
We both have proved that it can as when you remove the mod everything works ok.

Do not exit the game before transferring.
When you dock give out your medals and promotions etc, and then use the telephone to transfer.
Having done that exit the game.
When you load the game you have 2 automatic saves.
After mission
Before mission
Your game loads to before mission in the office where you can make crew changes and make upgrades.
Peter

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 10-11-2015 at 06:21 PM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2015, 05:59 PM   #205
jscharpf
Every Day Is Race Day
 
jscharpf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 226
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Berbster! That worked!
jscharpf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 04:40 AM   #206
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,012
Downloads: 937
Uploads: 0


Default

Being escorted out of Vigo harbour in Spain.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2015, 04:12 PM   #207
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Being escorted out of Vigo harbour in Spain.
The best escorts ever....!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2015, 12:36 PM   #208
Pudden1000
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Downloads: 83
Uploads: 0
Icon9 HELP (Stuck on Pause)

I installed SH3 today after a very long break together with Living Silent Hunter. I had no problems and played a single mission ( not very well I might add) After Returning to play the game some time later after the computer was shut down, every time I try to play I get to the operational screen I get "Game Paused" I have now uninstalled and Reinstalled 3 times and still get the same error and cannot find a way to unpause the game

Anybody got any ideas

Thanks
Pudden1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2015, 01:44 PM   #209
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hermiston Oregon
Posts: 5,445
Downloads: 422
Uploads: 0


Default

The usual problem is a missing time compression list section in the main.cfg in the SH3 folder in your My Documents folder. To fix it just copy the time compression section of your main.cfg in the SH3 game and paste it in to the main.cfg in the SH3 folder in your My Documents folder and save.
__________________

Silently hunting in SH5 with TWoS mod
"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2015, 03:42 AM   #210
Pudden1000
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Downloads: 83
Uploads: 0
Default HELP (Stuck on Pause)

Thanks for that, now OK

Thanks again
Pudden1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim