SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2014, 09:11 PM   #241
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,455
Downloads: 1610
Uploads: 0


Default

Aces superturms are NOT compatible totally with FM interiors v2. For a complete compatibility with superturms you need FM interiors v1 or the full Ccom interiors.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 09:23 PM   #242
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,495
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcarraldo View Post
Aces superturms are NOT compatible totally with FM interiors v2. For a complete compatibility with superturms you need FM interiors v1 or the full Ccom interiors.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
Do you have a link for this mod: Ccom? I had it awhile back but cannot locate it

Thanks.
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 09:59 PM   #243
rowi58
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 683
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallydedpoet View Post
Do you have a link for this mod: Ccom? I had it awhile back but cannot locate it

Thanks.
Just click on my sig or go to Maik's FTP-server (folder rowi58).

Greetings
rowi58
__________________
rowi58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 10:12 PM   #244
brett25
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oakland CA, USA
Posts: 733
Downloads: 561
Uploads: 0
Default

I stand corrected Fitzcaraldo

in my case its a little bit complicated I admit, Im using CCom, but its only moding the NSS_Uboat7_RR.dat file, so my other two .dat files are using FM interior v1 with the damo light mod and aces superturms...I was mainly suggesting this file because you were asking for damo's light mod and i thought you could copy the settings over to your own files. Other than that im not aware of anyother way of getting damos light settings.

good luck

brett
brett25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 07:08 AM   #245
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,455
Downloads: 1610
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brett25 View Post
I stand corrected Fitzcaraldo

in my case its a little bit complicated I admit, Im using CCom, but its only moding the NSS_Uboat7_RR.dat file, so my other two .dat files are using FM interior v1 with the damo light mod and aces superturms...I was mainly suggesting this file because you were asking for damo's light mod and i thought you could copy the settings over to your own files. Other than that im not aware of anyother way of getting damos light settings.

good luck

brett
There is a post in this thread (or other, I can´t find it), where is explained how to change the values of lights with S3D, and you will obtain Damo´s lights in all boats (Type IX included). There is a post, I´m secure of that!

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 09:21 AM   #246
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,495
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Thanks lads
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 10:18 AM   #247
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

I decided to give this mod a try , though I am a great IX fan.

It is exellent. I can walk through the Uboot.
Now I am having a parallel type VII career.

Thank you FM.
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 02:20 PM   #248
Hankwolf
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: En Bretagne
Posts: 3
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 0
Default

FM NewInterior V2.0 fonctionne très bien avec des jeux SHIII normaux (j'ai 3 copies qui marchent sur mon ordi) mais je n'arrive pas à le faire fonctionner avec GWX3 Gold ? cela me renvoie chaque fois sur le bureau !
Hankwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 09:27 AM   #249
french frog
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: french riviéra
Posts: 13
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hankwolf View Post
FM NewInterior V2.0 fonctionne très bien avec des jeux SHIII normaux (j'ai 3 copies qui marchent sur mon ordi) mais je n'arrive pas à le faire fonctionner avec GWX3 Gold ? cela me renvoie chaque fois sur le bureau !

tu devrais traduire en anglais c'est un site anglophone utilise Google Traduction
french frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 12:00 PM   #250
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,455
Downloads: 1610
Uploads: 0


Default

NewInteriors v2 works fine with GWX. There are problems with Aces SuperTurms, if you use that mod. Of course, GWX plus NewInteriors v2 use a lot of memory and you need the 4 Gb patch for run the game.


Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2014, 10:34 PM   #251
pathealey2
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0
Default FM interiors loading problem on XP 32 bit work around.

FM interiors won't load on my XP 32 bit system as one folder in JSGME.
FM interiors always loads if you create 2 folders in jSGME and split the amount of data in NSS_7 files between them. IE..instead of one 496 mb folder - 2 folders of 250 mbs. Did not use 4 gb patch either.

Thanks to all the modders out there!
pathealey2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 07:26 AM   #252
ohmygollygosh
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lowestoft, UK
Posts: 22
Downloads: 105
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pathealey2 View Post
FM interiors won't load on my XP 32 bit system as one folder in JSGME.
FM interiors always loads if you create 2 folders in jSGME and split the amount of data in NSS_7 files between them. IE..instead of one 496 mb folder - 2 folders of 250 mbs. Did not use 4 gb patch either.

Thanks to all the modders out there!
I find that rather interesting. May I ask how much installed RAM your machine has?
ohmygollygosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2014, 04:19 PM   #253
pathealey2
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0
Default

4 gigs memory - nothing extraordinary - just 32 bit xp.
pathealey2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 03:52 AM   #254
Rhodes
Time Lord
 
Rhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Posts: 4,154
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0


Default

With my old pc,1 or 2 (can not remember)gb of ram,XP 32bit, never had a problem running fm V1.
With my new pc,6gb win 7 32bit, I can not run fm interiors,any version and as a single mod.
But,how is the division in 2 folders? Just divide x folder and files to one and the rest to the second?
Rhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2014, 02:03 PM   #255
ohmygollygosh
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lowestoft, UK
Posts: 22
Downloads: 105
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhodes View Post
With my old pc,1 or 2 (can not remember)gb of ram,XP 32bit, never had a problem running fm V1.
With my new pc,6gb win 7 32bit, I can not run fm interiors,any version and as a single mod.
But,how is the division in 2 folders? Just divide x folder and files to one and the rest to the second?

As you said "run fm interiors". It sounds like to me that you have managed to install the mod with JSGME but can't run it. Which isn't quite the same thing as Pathealey2 cunning trick to get his JSGME install deal with a big mod on his machine.

Have you tried using the 4 Gig patch ( sometimes called the 3 Gig patch) in conjunction with the bcedit command? If you have not then your game is still only accessing 2 gb of your available ram.

If you have not. May I suggest you have a look at page 16 in the LSH3_V5.1_Installation_EN.pdf found on the Living Silent Hunter Website.
http://www.lsh3.com/dl/v5/LSH3_V5.1_Installation_EN.pdf

It's a superb guide even if you don't actually use Living Silent Hunter. The only omission in the guide I would add is the method to turn off the switch if you have some problems with other applications.

To disable the 3GB switch:
1) Right-click on the Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu
2) Click Run as Administrator.
3) At the command prompt, enter:
bcdedit /deletevalue IncreaseUserVa
4) Restart the computer

Also the suggested settings in the guide are to get LSH5 working perfectly. If you really want to max out your mods with say fm interiors and a big chunk of the iambecomelife merchant fleet mod for example. You could try
bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072
I'm using that setting on my Win7 32bit machine at the moment.

I hope I have not got the wrong end of the stick and totally misunderstood your post. Your situation with XP running fm interiors and Win 7 not. Doesn't make a lot of sense to me.
ohmygollygosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim