SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Attention Jeff Bezos: open your wallet.

Books, games, video, cameras, thongs; just remember to start your Amazon shopping
with this banner. It costs you nothing but SUBSIM gets $$$ from Amazon!



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2018, 10:17 AM   #796
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,711
Downloads: 96
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Can I use mep 6v with wac? In order to have bigger distance able to spot ships? And anyway to decrease spotting distance of planes because now its really easy to escape from planes unharmed.
MEP6 should work without problems but Makman94 developed a special version for WAC which may bei different. I did never look into this as he released His new version before WAC5.0 release.
I worked a bit on the plane detection for crew in the WAC5.0 development but made no progress in changing sim.cfg and sensors.cfg.
I guess there are more screws to work on.


@Schlechter Pfennig

I wanted to hear that
It should be difficult in later years!
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 01:24 PM   #797
ericlea
Wild Night in Bangkok
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 179
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 07:20 PM   #798
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 53
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
Default Scuba gear

We need a scuba gear mod for the deck gun crew!

Nice video
__________________
GWX heavily modified
LSH 2015 lightly modified
WAC 5.01 Flogged heavily
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 08:00 AM   #799
Lars-Leevi
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Have anyone been able to find a fix for the CTD at 90% load a few people seemed to have? I was able to play one patrol. Apparently I broke something, because after that, every time I try to begin a new patrol or a career, the load bar gets stuck and the game crashes a considerable time later. Training missions load up just fine. I have reinstalled the game already a dozen times and tried every imaginable combination of the mod files. Career doesn't load even just the main file activated, no matter if the 4GB patch is applied or not. I have the Steam version and Windows 10, if it matters. This is getting slightly annoying.
Lars-Leevi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 01:45 AM   #800
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 53
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlea View Post
Hi

3 - try this mod :
Complete Sound for WAC5
https://www.dropbox.com/s/c3myq46vh3...20WAC5.7z?dl=0

In this sound mod, there are 2 sdl files. One is a three entry file appropriately named Copy to your SH3.sdl with S3D.SDL. Just Copy paste?
__________________
GWX heavily modified
LSH 2015 lightly modified
WAC 5.01 Flogged heavily
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 02:53 AM   #801
ericlea
Wild Night in Bangkok
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 179
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi

Only activate the mod. Nothing else to do.
ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 05:14 AM   #802
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,449
Downloads: 918
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Lars-Leevi
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3-4-5 Tutorials And Other Information Links In My Signature Below

Quote:
Have anyone been able to find a fix for the CTD at 90% load
This is most commonly down to Window 10 incompatibility to SH3.

Run windows 10 in compatibility mode for Windows 7.
Run all your applications as administrators.
Example here.
Post #3 Installing Or Re-Installing SH3 Correctly + OS Compatibility Modes.
Post #6 Running Applications As An Administrator.
Peter


THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 09:02 AM   #803
ericlea
Wild Night in Bangkok
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 179
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
cool

Thanks thebestber
ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 03:14 PM   #804
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 53
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlea View Post
Hi

Only activate the mod. Nothing else to do.
I don't think I explained myself very well.
In this mod there are 2 .sdl files:
File #1: Copy to your Sh3.sdl using S3D.sdl
File#2: Sh3.sdl
My question is about file #1.
Using S3D, you will see that this file has 3 entries. I think the author wanted these lines merged into the stock .sdl file - yes? No?
__________________
GWX heavily modified
LSH 2015 lightly modified
WAC 5.01 Flogged heavily
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 05:51 PM   #805
ericlea
Wild Night in Bangkok
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 179
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

you can ignore the copy sdl because the 3 sounds inside are the same and are in the sdl.
ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim