SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2013, 03:32 PM   #76
Red Heat
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,078
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0
Default

Outstanding work!
Looks very nice...
__________________

´´There is three kinds of man: the living, the death,
and those who are at Sea.´´

Plato
Red Heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 04:06 PM   #77
Andreson
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Republic of Moldova
Posts: 29
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish1958 View Post
As noted above, any resolution except 1360x768 will distort, as the files have been image changed to look normal at this resolution.
If you wish to run this at a different resolution you must change the image files and the location on the screen to make it work.
I have been trying to activate the GWX large compass but I can't get it to work on my new setup, although I did on my old computer. The game freezes on the "Not so long ago" screen and I have to reboot my computer.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...+large+compass
Gives instructions on how to do it, but I must be doing something wrong because it doesn't work.
Any suggestions?
Do you know where is the file?

Thanks in advance.
Andreson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 04:10 PM   #78
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreson View Post
Do you know where is the file?

Thanks in advance.
When you do search in downloads you find it here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=4169
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 01:58 AM   #79
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,473
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreson View Post
Do you know where is the file?Thanks in advance.
Good to see yer gettin' all the help from the savants and welcome aboard formally Andreson!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 11:16 AM   #80
Andreson
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Republic of Moldova
Posts: 29
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

"Good to see yer gettin' all the help from the savants and welcome aboard formally Andreson!"

Thanks for the kind words. I also like what I see

"When you do search in downloads you find it here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=4169"

I think you misunderstood me. I wanted to ask if you know how to use the Widescreen mod to get my resolution to 1920x1080.
I thought you meant the file that can change the resolution to the one my screen needs.
Andreson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 10:40 PM   #81
Koralle
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

SH3GWXWS 2.3 Widescreen Mod

1) I guess it is an error that this thread lists the mod as "SH3GWXWS 3.2" instead of SH3GWXWS 2.3

2) In regards to post #49 by Olamagato on 01-22-2012:

I have corrected the Single Mission Page by editing the menu_1024_768.ini to adjust where most of the text is placed.

[G66 I3]
Pos=160,110,326,32

[G66 I5]
Pos=1146,73,83,45

[G66 I6]
Pos=160,550,433,516

[G66 I7]
Pos=978,70,80,43

[G66 I8]
Pos=160,71,332,32

[G66 I9]
Pos=990,69,127,40

[G66 I10]
Pos=860,221,380,105

[G66 I11]
Pos=767,725,329,32

[G66 I12]
Pos=860,627,380,399

[G66 I13]
Pos=0,256,1360,256 just as Olamagato referenced in post #49

You only need to change the pos= line to the bold numbers listed.

Thanks
Koralle
Koralle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 02:57 PM   #82
murat124
Watch
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 18
Downloads: 122
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the update Koralle, works perfect now.
murat124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 12:30 AM   #83
suitednate
Medic
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 168
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default Loading screens don't work

Hello, the loading screens are just black for me with this mod. Help anyone? Game seems to work fine otherwise so far. Anyone else had issues with this? And any other possible conflicts? I'm running GWX with Hsie and stiebler patches.
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2014, 12:19 AM   #84
Theodulus
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 20
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Default

Just wanted to say this mod works beautifully for me, and I can't imagine myself playing the game without it.

suitednate, I was having trouble with the game just sitting at a black screen as well. What fixed it for me was running sh3.exe in compatibility mode with Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Not sure if it'll help you, too, but I hope it does.
Theodulus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 12:03 AM   #85
suitednate
Medic
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 168
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Theodulus View Post
Just wanted to say this mod works beautifully for me, and I can't imagine myself playing the game without it.

suitednate, I was having trouble with the game just sitting at a black screen as well. What fixed it for me was running sh3.exe in compatibility mode with Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Not sure if it'll help you, too, but I hope it does.
That worked. Thanks.
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 09:50 AM   #86
redsocialist
Chief
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 328
Downloads: 407
Uploads: 0
Default

GUys I have big problem. I can't use the damage control screen when I have damage i click the icon nothing happnes. Unless I individually move all my crew pleaese help! I have correct resolution monitor and everything
__________________
------------------------------------------------------

To die for the people is weighter than Mount Tai
But to work for the fascists, and die for the exploiters and oppressors is lighter than a feather -Mao Zedong
redsocialist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 05:49 AM   #87
vanjast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MelkbosStrand, Zuide Afrika
Posts: 1,599
Downloads: 619
Uploads: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redsocialist View Post
GUys I have big problem. I can't use the damage control screen when I have damage i click the icon nothing happnes. Unless I individually move all my crew pleaese help! I have correct resolution monitor and everything
This screen cannot be scaled and should be left in it's original size (1024x768, or with extra stuff added to the top right ) and in it's original position - bottom left of any screen size.

The mouse position detection on the small icons is hard coded, so any scaling or movement of the image renders it useless.
__________________
vanjast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 04:33 PM   #88
Schmonzo
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

does this come with a dial for manual aiming?
Schmonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 05:21 PM   #89
suitednate
Medic
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 168
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Let me first say that I love this mod and it is a great piece of work.

The only thing that I would change is the brightness of the uzo. During a night surface attack when it's a REALLY dark night (overcast, at least some fog present, moderate waves) it is EXTREMELY hard to see your target because of the bright white light coming back into your eyes on the sides. I constantly have to switch back to my binoculars (where I can see the target just fine because of no light shining back at you) and then back to the UZO to input targeting data. Hard to determine range as well. And hard to lock on to the correct target. You kinda have to guess. I'm also playing this game on a big screen tv and there is no other light present in my room.

Is there anyway we can turn it to a red light on the sides instead of that bright white?
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 08:44 PM   #90
suitednate
Medic
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 168
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

I actually tried editing the UZO.tga file in Corel paint shop but I am far from experienced in terms of doing this effectively. After dabbling around a little bit with this free trial of Corel paint shop, I was actually able to change the bright white portions on the right to a red color and also then changed the surrounding too bright gray metallic textures to a darker gray. It seemed like I had my wishes fulfilled, but when testing in game, this whitish glow appeared around the edge of the lense field of view. Also all of these what appeared to be lense scratches appeared in the field of view as well. None of these are in the original Conus UZO. It's probable this is because I didn't use the program's tools nearly as effectively as an experience modder would.

Any experienced modders out there that might want to help make this UZO more useful for night attacks ?? The surrounding area is just so bright. And it's not like the Germans had light sources on the bridge when conducting night surface attacks.


PS. I truly love this widescreen mod and am not trying to denigrate in any way the extremely hard work of the individual who brought this masterpiece to us.
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim