SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2016, 06:39 PM   #406
buntaro
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
This has never happened before.
Are you really trying to patch an UNCHANGED and UNMODDED version of the GamersGate SH3 v1.4b ?
Or is there already a mod installed such as NYGM, CCoM or alike?

Can you provide me with the UNCHANGED and UNPATCHED SH3.EXE from the GamersGate-version that you are running?

I will then take a close look!

UPLOAD FILES 4 ME
Initially I was playing the Steam version of SH3, but then I discovered this forum and learned that GamersGate version of the game is much better for modding because it only checks everything on the first launch and then the EXE can be patched freely.

So I have a Steam SH3 installed deep inside Program Files folder with a dozen of mods, and a fresh installation of the GG SH3 at C:\SH3\Clean with no mods and launched only once to activate. I even made a backup copy of that folder just as suggested in your guide

The EXE will probably not launch for you because of DRM, but I'm gonna send it to you nonetheless.
buntaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 06:53 PM   #407
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Default

Ah. Thanks for sharing.

The GamesGate-version of the SH3.exe comes
as file with size of 1.331.200 bytes
and MD5Sum= 510b271d14621361386197be6bd8cc0c

That is exactly an "EMEA"-version, no difference. So I assume that tardy DRM-stuff is outside that .exe. Good to know.

This tells us: Patching your exe should work. S3F should recognize it as "EMEA".
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 07:04 PM   #408
buntaro
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
Ah. Thanks for sharing.

The GamesGate-version of the SH3.exe comes
as file with size of 1.331.200 bytes
and MD5Sum= 510b271d14621361386197be6bd8cc0c

That is exactly an "EMEA"-version, no difference. So I assume that tardy DRM-stuff is outside that .exe. Good to know.

This tells us: Patching your exe should work. S3F should recognize it as "EMEA".
Good to know indeed!

Yet one more bit of info (though obviously not as important now) -- I just successfully installed a LSH 2015 (LSH3-EDITION-2015-STARTER-FULL()) which includes H.sie patch and got a fine working installation.
buntaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 07:12 PM   #409
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Default

That does not help me in this matter that you complained upon.

I cannot reproduce what you described has happened. Have you made a copy of your clean GamersGate-V1.4b-installation?
Can you re-run the S3H there and tell me step by step what happens?
(Don't forget to make a backup of the backup just for testing)
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 07:30 PM   #410
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,488
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

buntaro!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 04:55 PM   #411
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Icon14

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
- Connect&Play With The World

..Tunngle.....TS3......Jitsi
L_NO SKYPE! Warning
L_NO HAMACHI/LAN ON INTERNET, comparison-display
You see? S3F is going to merge with
S3O-Operation Spinnennetz
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 09:59 AM   #412
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Default

Hi dudes, just so you know:

Quote:
TRAiLER for V1.8.7.6b1 (Announcement for "EDiTiON RAEDER", released 20150522)
Size= 2.650.112 Bytes, MD5Sum= 421d2444f51f76fba7ef3f3b1423c2aa
I have uploaded a fixed version of that trailer today, I corrected to minor bugs and removed a wrong library which I had linked to. File is 110kb shorter now.

Enjoy it for a moment and follow the change-log on page#1.

Quite something has changed...
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 03:32 AM   #413
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 935
Downloads: 300
Uploads: 0
Default

When stiebler patch will be automated released?
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 05:16 AM   #414
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Default

When I have time to complete it.
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 05:36 PM   #415
buntaro
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 12
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
That does not help me in this matter that you complained upon.

I cannot reproduce what you described has happened. Have you made a copy of your clean GamersGate-V1.4b-installation?
Can you re-run the S3H there and tell me step by step what happens?
(Don't forget to make a backup of the backup just for testing)
Ok, going to document every step of the way.

0) My setup

Windows 8.1 64bit Single Language (English). Using an Administrator account.

I do not run any AntiVirus or security software like file encryption or something. The only background service of the kind is the stock Windows Defender, and I attempted the patching with it turned off; moreover I set it permanently to have the folder C:\SH3\ as an "Excluded files and locations".

1) My folder structure:
C:\SH3\
C:\SH3\[S3F]_SilentHunterIII-Front-End.exe -- S3F.exe
C:\SH3\Clean\ -- a clean install of the GamersGate version of the game
C:\SH3\GWX3\ -- a GWX install made by applying GWX over a copy of Clean\ made with MultiSH3 launched from S3F
C:\SH3\LSH2015\ -- a LSH install made by applying LSH2015 over a copy of Clean\ made with MultiSH3 launched from S3F

I have played the GWX3 a little bit. I have played the LSH2015 extensively over the last couple weeks and only had a couple CTDs on loading (when you move from the initial menus to the actual 3D game) when loading an in-patrol save or starting a new patrol. I also had a single CTD during game play during this time. Those were just random hiccups. Relaunching the game remedied the issue every time (except ofc the single CTD during game play). I didn't have a situation of a broken save or something.

I think the CTDs stopped after I found and turned off the option "Threaded optimization" in NVidia Control Panel which is recommended to do for older games.

Overall I consider my install of LSH as almost trouble-free.

2) I launch S3F and rescan my installations.

3) S3F lists my games as this:
Code:
01  C:\SH3\Clean\     STD          STOCK 1.4b            2.43 GB
02  C:\SH3\GWX3\      UNKNOWN      Supplement to V16B1   6.11 GB
03  C:\SH3\LSH2015\   UNKNOWN      LSH-2015___FULLVER    17.8 GB
4) With #1 selected I press the button "MultiSH3+Copy" and point it to C:\SH3\TEST\

5) Now the list is as follows
Code:
01  C:\SH3\Clean\     STD          STOCK 1.4b            2.43 GB
02  C:\SH3\GWX3\      UNKNOWN      Supplement to V16B1   6.11 GB
03  C:\SH3\LSH2015\   UNKNOWN      LSH-2015___FULLVER    17.8 GB
04  C:\SH3\TEST\      STD          STOCK 1.4b            2.43 GB
6) With the #4 selected I press the button "h.sie patch" and in the confirmation dialog I press YES.

7) All windows of S3F disappear and no new windows open. In the Task Manager I can see the process "SH3-Front-End (32 bit)" eating 19% CPU, 55,3 MB of memory (this value apparently do not change with time), 0% of Disk, and 0% of Network. In the folder C:\SH3\TEST\ there is now a new file "S3H (V16B1-S3F).exe".
buntaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 06:28 AM   #416
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Default

New options! You can now use S3M
with and without priorly making a copy
as you can see here:



I need some new icons however. BC and KoN now let me wait 3, respectively 2 months without results, which is why I still use the old ones.

Anyone?
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 08:41 AM   #417
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

keymapper :






setkeys :





I'm bad at making icons ...

Last edited by Fahnenbohn; 05-09-2016 at 12:25 PM.
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 11:01 AM   #418
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Icon14

Thanks buddy, credits to you in the log page #1.
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 03:01 PM   #419
BL!TZKR!EG
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,927
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 76


Default

buntaro,

I have good news! With the help of you and Ken over TeamViewer I have been now able to reproduce this error on a Windows 10 system!

What I now see is that under certain circumstances it starts with the execution of the H.sie-stuff, but after creating the basic archive for it, it crashes to "nowhere" with the result that S3F closes and no further process is taken.

Thanks to you and Ken I am now at it and will rewrite that code-module.

I wonder though why this has never crashed on my systems here (XP/32 and 7/64).
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2016, 07:32 PM   #420
GT182
Ocean Warrior
 
GT182's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New Castle of Delaware
Posts: 3,234
Downloads: 658
Uploads: 0
Default

Blitz, XP is an entirely different animal than 8 and 10. If anyone reinstalled XP on a HDD just to play SH3 I bet, like you, they'd have no problems at all playing SH3. As for 7 I have no idea as I've never run Windows 7.

SH3 will still not run on my 8.1. I've tried everything suggested by you and everyone else. So, that leaves me the only solution that will work..... install XP on a clean HDD only for gaming, and install SH3 on it. The same should work for SH5 also.

One thing I do wonder. Are those having problems with SH3 on 8.1 running a 32 bit or 64 bit system? Mine is 64 bit and it makes me think it is the problem. I'm running as Admin and Compatibility with XP SP2, and it's still a no go. even with a 3.9 AMD processor and 16GB of DDR3 RAM. SH3 is even installed and run from it's own Game folder.

Due to my work schedule I haven't had much time to play around with it lately.
__________________
Gary

No Borders, No Language, No Culture =s No Country

I'm a Deplorable, and proud of it.
GT182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander , installations , jsgme , multish3 , patch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim