SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2017, 06:00 AM   #1126
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,207
Downloads: 595
Uploads: 0
Default

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...29&postcount=6
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 01:09 PM   #1127
PapaSmurf
Bosun
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: On the front of a bass boat or in a deer stand
Posts: 64
Downloads: 120
Uploads: 0
Default

Anvar, thank you for the help. The link must be obsolete because it doesn't take me to a web page. Again, thank you.
PapaSmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 01:38 PM   #1128
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,207
Downloads: 595
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaSmurf View Post
Anvar, thank you for the help. The link must be obsolete because it doesn't take me to a web page. Again, thank you.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...7&postcount=61
http://www.mediafire.com/file/5icqsk...menu+patch.rar
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:55 PM   #1129
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey Guys,



I seem to be having an issue with SH3 Commander just wanted to know if anyone could help?
So i have just done a fresh install of SH3 and GWX followed by SH3 Commander 3.2 then the GWX Commander files needed.

Thing is when i launch SH3 Commander the UI is stuck half over my screen and because the tips are enabled from the start i can't drag the program back to the middle of the screen.

I can untick the tips box but thats all, as i can only see the left side of the UI.
Only way to exit is to kill the process but because of that when i reload it im back with the tips enabled again.
Is there anyway to disable the startup tips from the files in the program?, if i do this then i should be able to drag the box back onto the screen.
Things i have tried.... Re-installed, Run as Admin and Win 7 Compat etc


Thanks
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 03:39 PM   #1130
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Update


I managed to get to the tick on the UI by changing my desktop resolution before launching Commander, however Commander still launches half over my screen for some reason if anyone knows a fix that would be great.


Thanks
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 12:21 AM   #1131
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

I like to let the sub grow old as career of player continue. From completely new skin at the start of career to completely rusted crap at the end, but i don't understand how to do it.
I think, that good trigger for changing of skin can be player renown (or maybe player score).


And second thing, which can be in conflict with this is, that i like to have winter skins with ice and snow on the board. So at winter times (let's say from month 10 over new year to end of february) i want to load iced skin, but it also depend on players renown, because i can load new winter skin, middle aged winter skin or old winter skin.


Is there somebody who knows how to do it?
I would like load whole data folder with correct textures, but as i'm looking into Static settings.cfg, it looks, that only what i can do is rewrite filenames in subs .dat file :-(

Doesn't exist some simple way, like with folders in Date directory?
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 12:12 AM   #1132
Kapt Z
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ...somewhere in the swamps of Jersey.
Posts: 949
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 0
Default Adjusting patrol grid renown in SHComm?

Had to reboot my install and can't remember where I go to adjust the patrol grid renown in SHC.

I have changed it in the main SH folder, but when I run Commander it deletes my changes. I know I have to change it in Commander just can't remember which files.

Please point me in the right direction.

Thanks!
__________________
...I fought in many guises, many names, but always me.
Patton
Kapt Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 07:20 PM   #1133
Kapt Z
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ...somewhere in the swamps of Jersey.
Posts: 949
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry, I should have been clearer in my question.

I want to manually adjust the RENOWN points I receive for patrolling my assigned grid for 24 hours. I use GWX and a few minor mods and run the game through Commander. I know GWX does not award points for the grid, but I want to tweak it so I get some credit for completing that task.

When I adjust the renown points for the grid in the SH3 folder my changes are deleted when I run the game through Commander. I know there is somewhere else I need to go to make the changes so that they are retained.
__________________
...I fought in many guises, many names, but always me.
Patton
Kapt Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 10:36 PM   #1134
Kapt Z
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ...somewhere in the swamps of Jersey.
Posts: 949
Downloads: 130
Uploads: 0
Default

Figured it out. Forgot to change some values in the Basic file.

All good!
__________________
...I fought in many guises, many names, but always me.
Patton
Kapt Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 08:25 AM   #1135
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,089
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default trouble with names

Ok here goes.

After many years I have managed to have a stable SH3 + GWX installation my choice of mods.

BUT

I can not remember how to make SH3 Commander to use names for the MFM mod using Sailor Steve's updated ship names.

I had this problem before and solved it.
I have tried to find my older post but failed -- dud torpedo I guess.

Thank you in advance
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 10:53 AM   #1136
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,207
Downloads: 595
Uploads: 0
Default


http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...14&postcount=3

"With my newest update I created new class names for all of IABL's Merchant Fleet Mod so there wouldn't be class names like 'M10B'."
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 03:36 AM   #1137
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,089
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...14&postcount=3

"With my newest update I created new class names for all of IABL's Merchant Fleet Mod so there wouldn't be class names like 'M10B'."
Thank you for this.

I had already fixed the issue but this is really helpful.
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sh3 commander

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim