SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2017, 12:18 PM   #91
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

I know it's possible to make the ships' textures change automatically with SH3 Commander, but I don't use it. I would like to make the camo on the deck appear only at the time it was used.

Can anyone explain to me how to do this ?

Thx.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 01:40 PM   #92
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,249
Downloads: 252
Uploads: 0


Icon14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
All finished !

I'm waiting until Monday, in case someone wants to provide me a 3D model of a platform for the octuple pom-poms and quadruple Bofors guns of both battleships.

 
Fantastic mate Does this include a non camo deck version also Kendras ?

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 02:35 PM   #93
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar2Niner View Post
Does this include a non camo deck version also Kendras ?
Yes :

 
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 03:01 PM   #94
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,249
Downloads: 252
Uploads: 0


wolf_howl15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Yes :

 
Looking good mate, can't wait till Monday

Best regards.

Fubar
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 04:02 PM   #95
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Exclamation



From my last tests, it appears that there is a bug in SH3 code.

The weapons of Nelson and Rodney evolve all along the war, and I took this into account. So, for example, the 4.7 inch guns have no shield at the beginning of the war. In 1943, a shield is added on Rodney's 4.7"guns. So, I wrote this in the .eqp file :

Code:
[Equipment 3]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleN
StartDate=19380101
EndDate=19430531

[Equipment 4]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleT
StartDate=19430601
EndDate=19451231
So, the shield should appear in June 1943, right ? Well, in game, it appears only .... in October 1943 !

Anyone has an idea ?

Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 05:48 PM   #96
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,990
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0


Default

"From my last tests, it appears that there is a bug in SH3 code."
Nope. Bug with your eyes.

[Equipment 3]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleN
StartDate=19380101
EndDate=19430531

[Equipment 4]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleT
StartDate=19430531
EndDate=19451231

Last edited by Jeff-Groves; 02-21-2017 at 06:19 PM.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:05 PM   #97
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,990
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
I know it's possible to make the ships' textures change automatically with SH3 Commander, but I don't use it. I would like to make the camo on the deck appear only at the time it was used.

Can anyone explain to me how to do this ?

Thx.
How are the textures setup?
I'd need to know that to answer.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:18 PM   #98
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
[Equipment 3]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleN
StartDate=19380101
EndDate=19430531

[Equipment 4]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleT
StartDate=19430531
EndDate=19451231
Now, the shields appear on 1st August 1943 !



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
How are the textures setup?
I'd need to know that to answer.


Both textures have to be changed to add/remove the camo on the deck.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:24 PM   #99
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Icon10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
"From my last tests, it appears that there is a bug in SH3 code."
Nope. Bug with your eyes.
Not this time !
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:25 PM   #100
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,990
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0


Default

I'd need the complete files to test what I'm pretty sure works.
But here's what I would do.
Remove the textures from the dat.
Then in the Roster file add this................

[Texture 1]
TextureName=data/Sea/NBB_KGeorgeV/NBB_KGeorgeV_T01.tga
LightmapTextureName=data/Sea/NBB_KGeorgeV/NBB_KGeorgeV_O01.tga
NormalmapTextureName=data/Sea/NBB_KGeorgeV/NBB_KGeorgeV_N01.tga
StartDate=19410701
EndDate=19551231
Frequency=3

[Texture 2]
TextureName=data/Sea/NBB_KGeorgeV/NBB_KGeorgeV_T01.tga
LightmapTextureName=data/Sea/NBB_KGeorgeV/NBB_KGeorgeV_O02.tga
NormalmapTextureName=data/Sea/NBB_KGeorgeV/NBB_KGeorgeV_N01.tga
StartDate=19401211
EndDate=19551231
Frequency=1

Changing the needed info of course.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:27 PM   #101
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,990
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Not this time !
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 06:32 PM   #102
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,990
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0


Default

One thing I can tell you.
Sometimes you need to reboot your system to clear memory.
SH3 has a bad habit of hanging stuff in memory if you exit and restart a lot.

Try changing 19430531 to 19430601

Last edited by Jeff-Groves; 02-21-2017 at 06:52 PM.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 08:20 AM   #103
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Icon8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
[Equipment 3]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleN
StartDate=19380101
EndDate=19430531

[Equipment 4]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleT
StartDate=19430531
EndDate=19451231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
One thing I can tell you.
Sometimes you need to reboot your system to clear memory.
SH3 has a bad habit of hanging stuff in memory if you exit and restart a lot.

Try changing 19430531 to 19430601
Nope, both solutions don't work after system is reboot. It's really a script problem. And I have the same problem with airplanes' loadouts !
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 08:54 AM   #104
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,144
Downloads: 580
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
One thing I can tell you.
Sometimes you need to reboot your system to clear memory.
SH3 has a bad habit of hanging stuff in memory if you exit and restart a lot.

Try changing 19430531 to 19430601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
[Equipment 3]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleN
StartDate=19380101
EndDate=19430531

[Equipment 4]
NodeName=A01
LinkName=4_7InchSingleT
StartDate=19430601
EndDate=19451231
StartDate must be one day older than the previous EndDate.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 09:16 AM   #105
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,541
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
StartDate must be one day older than the previous EndDate.
No, it doesn't work. See here : http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...9&postcount=98

Try yourself with whatever ship you want.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim