SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Sonalysts Combat Sims > Dangerous Waters > DARPA Game – “ACTUV Tactics”
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 08:10 PM   #1
mido
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 204
Downloads: 191
Uploads: 1
Default Screen Resolution 1366 X 768

I couldn't get DW to run on Windows 7 but ACTUV Darpa seems to work fine. How can I change the screen resolution to 1366 X 768?
mido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 08:25 AM   #2
Frying Tiger
Sonalysts Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Waterford, CT
Posts: 115
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mido View Post
I couldn't get DW to run on Windows 7 but ACTUV Darpa seems to work fine. How can I change the screen resolution to 1366 X 768?
ACTUV Tactics isn't set up for widescreen. Your video options will be limited to what the game can detect from your graphics hardware. Try setting "windowed" mode and see if you get more resolution options.
__________________
Roger "Frying Tiger" Long
Art Lead
Sonalysts Combat Simulations

"the atom-powered submarine: Her engines were to be a miracle of speed and power, her sides strong enough to withstand any blow... The mind of man had thought of everything - except that which was beyond his comprehension!"
Frying Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:04 AM   #3
mido
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 204
Downloads: 191
Uploads: 1
Default

Thanks for your quick reply. But how did this gentleman get his screen resolution changed?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rip View Post
...First thing I like was being able to select 1920X1200 resolution...
mido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:11 AM   #4
Herr-Berbunch
Kaiser Bill's batman
 
Herr-Berbunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AN72
Posts: 14,292
Downloads: 75
Uploads: 0
Default

Maybe it can do 16:10 but not your 16:9 ratio.
__________________
Herr-Berbunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:47 PM   #5
Rip
Commodore
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Right behind you!
Posts: 644
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

IIRC I had to go to windowed then I had more options. then when I went back to FS I still had the higher res options.

At the moment running full screen I have two RGvalue options for each of the following resolutions.

800X600
1024X768
1280X1024
1600X1200
1920X1080
1920X1200

Rip
Rip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:26 AM   #6
mido
Engineer
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 204
Downloads: 191
Uploads: 1
Default

Hello,

thanks everybody for the input! I will play as it is.
mido is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim