SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2017, 01:24 PM   #1
hocking
Sparky
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 154
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default Blotchy Looking Smoke Problem?

I am having trouble in GWX 3.0 with smoke appearing very Blotchy and unrealistic. After playing around a little bit I actually found that if I barely lift my periscope above the water line the smoke appears to look correct. However, as I raise my periscope further above the water line the smoke becomes very Blotchy and individual smoke blobs appear that look terrible. I have an unmodded SH3 install that does not have this issue using the default smoke. It is only happening in my fully modded SH3-GWX 3.0 install. Below is my mod soup from JSGME:

GWX 3 Wilhemshafen,St Naz,Schluese and xtra ships V7
Extras for the Wilhelmshaven campaign v2.4c
TMT v2 with EFS (GWX3 version)
Add TMT ThomsonsShips fix
MFM-Improved
Thomsen's Sound Pack V3.2cg
Ultimate Aircraft Soundmod
KB's Diesel Sound Mod
Torpedo damage Final ver2.0
GWX - Enhanced Damage Effects
OLC's Modified Searchlight Beams for GWX3
torpedo trail and wake fix
GWX - Open Hatch Mod
Das Boot Clothes
GWX - No Medals on Crew
Conus' Historically Accurate U-boat Emblems 1.0
Conus' Historically Accurate U-boat Emblems 1.1
Conus' Historically Accurate U-boat Emblems 1.2
M.E.P v6
FSF for MEP v6
ShipVanishingHull for MEP v6
M.E.P v6- VisualSensors for GWX3
Zoomable Free Camera
Sh3_volumetric_clouds&fog_V2.2
MaGui F
TorpedoSolutionButton for MaGui F (NYGM-GWX-WAC)
GWX_DFa-Flag&Pens_2010
S3H-H.sie-Patch-V16B1
EnvSimAct_10

I also have HSIE's patch, 4GB fix, SH3_XPSP2_Res_Fix_for_1.4b, and ImprovedSmoke1_1 installed as well. I continue to have this issue even when removing the ImprovedSmoke1_1 mod. I am running at 2560x1600 resolution. I also still have the blotchy looking smoke even when running at 1024x768.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Last edited by hocking; 08-12-2017 at 01:48 PM.
hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 10:59 AM   #2
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,118
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi mate
A screenshot would help, but I think I know what you mean. What video card do you use? NVidia perchance? That said do you use NVidia Inspector? If so shoot me a pm I have a profile that may solve your probs. Take a look a my screenies in the screenshot thread for examples.

Best Regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0

Last edited by Fubar2Niner; 08-13-2017 at 10:59 AM. Reason: spelling duh
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 11:05 AM   #3
blackswan40
Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 205
Downloads: 296
Uploads: 11


Default

Hi there hocking when you have mod soup so to speak in your jsgme some mods conflict with others when you are activating mods do you get any popups saying smoke already altered or enhanced by mod a b c then thats a target indicator that this mod with that Mod will cause you grief best thing to do is deactive all mods then add them back one at a time & test you will probably have to compromise its a trade off between game play & eyecandy and good eyecandy that looks sweet

Last edited by blackswan40; 08-15-2017 at 08:28 AM.
blackswan40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 12:40 PM   #4
Anvar1061
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 706
Downloads: 478
Uploads: 0
Default

Your problem in the changed:
- Materials.dat
- Particles.dat
- Particles.dsd
I would recommend installing

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...do=file&id=455
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 01:04 PM   #5
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,118
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0


bullhorn

@Hocking
Check your PM's mate. Just hoot if you need any more help.

Best regards.

Fubar
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 10:20 AM   #6
Doolar Semler
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar Semler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U-33/U-73/U-27 (Balto,Md./CA45)
Posts: 378
Downloads: 287
Uploads: 0
Default

I noticed that in your MOD LIST you had both GWX 3 Wilhemshafen,St Naz,Schluese and xtra ships V7 + Extras for the Wilhelmshaven campaign v2.4c. I was informed by a fellow sub sim'er awhile ago that if you use "GWX 3 Wilhemshafen,St Naz,Schluese and xtra ships V7 " not to use " Extras for the Wilhelmshaven campaign v2.4c ". " Extras for the Wilhelmshaven campaign v2.4c " is to be used with " GWX 3 Wilhemshafen,St Naz,Schluese and xtra ships V6 ".

I didn't have smoke problems but most ships in port ( Wilhemshafen ) were either grounded or in flames or both. I decided to use " GWX 3 Wilhemshafen,St Naz,Schluese and xtra ships V6 + Extras for the
Wilhelmshaven campaign v2.4c ", and all was good.

I was informed that if you started a patrol from Kiel, use " GWX 3 Wilhemshafen,St Naz,Schluese and xtra ships V7 ". It really enhances the canal.

hope this helps Jerry CA45
Doolar Semler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim