SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2017, 08:49 AM   #1
Niume
Guts for Garters
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 599
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0
Default How to change spawn point?

Hello how do you change spawn point when you start patrol? I tried moving the base icons in mission editor campaing_LND but I spawn in long 00 and lat 00 which is Africa coast
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 09:39 AM   #2
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 765
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Hello how do you change spawn point when you start patrol? I tried moving the base icons in mission editor campaing_LND but I spawn in long 00 and lat 00 which is Africa coast
It is processed by correcting port names in the data/Menu/en_menu.txt
750=Kiel
751=Brest
752=Wilhelmshaven
753=Lorient
754=St. Nazaire
755=Bergen
756=Bordeaux
757=La Spezia
758=Toulon
759=Flensburg
760=Constanza
761=Penang
762=Jakarta
763=Salamis
764=Trondheim
765=Königsberg
766=La Rochelle
767=Sevastopol
768=Feodosia
769=Libau
770=Pillau

Last edited by Anvar1061; 07-11-2017 at 05:35 AM.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:54 AM   #3
Niume
Guts for Garters
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 599
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0
Default

So this what I did.
I want to spawn there are the icons of harbours



I deleted
these

750=Kiel
751=Brest
752=Wilhelmshaven
753=Lorient
754=St. Nazaire
755=Bergen
756=Bordeaux
757=La Spezia
758=Toulon
759=Flensburg
760=Constanza
761=Penang
762=Jakarta
763=Salamis
764=Trondheim
765=Königsberg
766=La Rochelle
767=Sevastopol
768=Feodosia
769=Libau
770=Pillau


and I still spawn on 00 00 Gulf of Guinea
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:20 AM   #4
La vache
Gunner
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 98
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 0
Default

Flotilla.cfg

Flotilla0=902
TO0=940
NbStartingDate0=6
NbDate0=6
Emblem0=data/Emblems/SubEmblems/Flotillas/1st flotilla.tga
NbBases0=2
Base0_0=750;Kiel
Date0_0_0=1939
Month0_0_0=8
Date0_0_1=1941
Month0_0_1=5
DeparturePointLong0_0=1218360.000000
DeparturePointLat0_0=6521927.000000
Heading0_0=89.000000
__________________
U-218 U-2324
La vache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 06:24 AM   #5
Niume
Guts for Garters
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 599
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0
Default

So I reverted changes made in mission editor. Then I changed the flottila.cfg.
Didn't worked.

Any ideas?
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 06:54 AM   #6
itadriver
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italia Venezia
Posts: 222
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

I do not change any .cfg files.
I open LND and move the icon (just the blue one).
itadriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 08:25 AM   #7
Niume
Guts for Garters
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 599
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0
Default



So I moved the blue icon but then I load it up still in the dock
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:05 AM   #8
itadriver
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italia Venezia
Posts: 222
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Try to give it a first point and set "heading to point".

Do you have mod acrtivated by Jsgme that modify lnd file? Do you know that you have to deactivate the mod, modify the lnd file and reactivate the mod?
itadriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:08 AM   #9
Niume
Guts for Garters
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 599
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0
Default

you mean like that?

__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:12 AM   #10
itadriver
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italia Venezia
Posts: 222
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes.
itadriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 09:25 AM   #11
Niume
Guts for Garters
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 599
Downloads: 236
Uploads: 0
Default

still not working
Spawning at dock
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:03 AM   #12
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,513
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
I deleted
these

750=Kiel
751=Brest
752=Wilhelmshaven
753=Lorient
754=St. Nazaire
755=Bergen
756=Bordeaux
757=La Spezia
758=Toulon
759=Flensburg
760=Constanza
761=Penang
762=Jakarta
763=Salamis
764=Trondheim
765=Königsberg
766=La Rochelle
767=Sevastopol
768=Feodosia
769=Libau
770=Pillau
Don't delete, and just move Brest harbour in Campaign_LND.mis, no need to edit Flotilla.cfg

Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:10 AM   #13
itadriver
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italia Venezia
Posts: 222
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
still not working
Spawning at dock
I dont know.
I just move the icon...
Did you read my previous post (modified)?
itadriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:12 AM   #14
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 765
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Don't delete, and just move Brest harbour in Campaign_LND.mis, no need to edit Flotilla.cfg

+1
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2017, 10:22 AM   #15
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,669
Downloads: 185
Uploads: 0


Default

If you're talking about the point where your submarine generates as you start a campaign, then wouldn't this be it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by La vache View Post
Flotilla.cfg

Flotilla0=902
TO0=940
NbStartingDate0=6
NbDate0=6
Emblem0=data/Emblems/SubEmblems/Flotillas/1st flotilla.tga
NbBases0=2
Base0_0=750;Kiel
Date0_0_0=1939
Month0_0_0=8
Date0_0_1=1941
Month0_0_1=5
DeparturePointLong0_0=1218360.000000
DeparturePointLat0_0=6521927.000000
Heading0_0=89.000000
you have to find the flotilla you're going to edit (I have no idea what the file structure in SH3 is). The numbers that La vache highlighted there in that file are what are seen in the info bar at the bottom of the Mission Editor window. You can't have it full-screen if you've got a Windows toolbar down there and see them, but make the ME window a bit smaller, and in the lower-left of the screen, you'll see the numbers change as you move your mouse around on the screen. Find the spot you want the boat to generate at, and change them to match in the file. I'd build a JSGME mod so that you can back out of an potential mistakes - not that ~I've~ ever blown my game up with an edit...
__________________


Last edited by propbeanie; 07-13-2017 at 12:02 PM. Reason: sprelling, again... sigh.
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim