SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2017, 03:19 PM   #46
the_frog
XO
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 415
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello gap,

I am aware of the possibility of configuring textures via the cfg file in the roster folder in SH4/SH5. Jeff Groves pointed out several times that the concept was already implemented in SH3.

For the HMS Skate but also the Southamptons and Fijis in have good information on the periods the different scheme were carried. To re-create the change of schemes over time, I tried the texture configuration via roster cfg (using only the TextureName entry) but the textures were still picked randomly from the texture list.

So, I guess, I did it not correctly ...
the_frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 06:02 AM   #47
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Thank you for your replies The_Frog, that's kind of you

I will let you know if I discover anything new on the topic. By any chance, do you remember for which SHIII mods the SH4/5 concept was applied? Unfortunately Jeff has not been too active during the last two months...
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 03:12 PM   #48
the_frog
XO
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 415
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

I am not aware of any example application of the configurable texture concept in SH3. It works well in SH4.
the_frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 05:07 PM   #49
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_frog View Post
I am not aware of any example application of the configurable texture concept in SH3. It works well in SH4.
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 12:42 PM   #50
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Hi again The_Frog,
I have one more question regarding your ships, I hope you don't mind me asking here

I have noticed that your models have the DynamicShadow controller linked to their main node and subsequent SHD_* nodes with DynamicShadowCast controllers attached. My question is; weren't SHIII shadows buggy and disabled with one of the ubi patches? Do your settings make any difference if shadow rendering if not manually re-enabled, or you included them 'just in case'?
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 03:18 PM   #51
mikey117us
Planesman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 187
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 0
Default

Great question Gap hope there is a definitive answer, some of my future releases have SHD_* nodes and 3D models and some do not. I need to know if including them in everything is a worthwhile task. Dynamic shadow I think was porked and like you posted disabled in 1.4b by UBI.
mikey117us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 05:14 PM   #52
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey117us View Post
Great question Gap hope there is a definitive answer, some of my future releases have SHD_* nodes and 3D models and some do not. I need to know if including them in everything is a worthwhile task. Dynamic shadow I think was porked and like you posted disabled in 1.4b by UBI.
With The_Frog around, I am sure our doubts are not to far from having a definitive answer
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 03:16 PM   #53
the_frog
XO
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 415
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello,

as a matter of fact, the DynamicShaddow Cast does not work well if at all. It was buggy from the beginning and it could be, as mikey117us recalls, it was disabled with version 1.4.b.

Since I usually use original Ubi files as templates for my own fikles, I simply keep those controllers and the related nodes and, since it does take much effort, add them to new items, just in case ...

In summary, there is absolutely no good reason to keep these nodes or add them to new models. On the other hand, they do no harm
the_frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2017, 01:58 PM   #54
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_frog View Post
Hello,

as a matter of fact, the DynamicShaddow Cast does not work well if at all. It was buggy from the beginning and it could be, as mikey117us recalls, it was disabled with version 1.4.b.

Since I usually use original Ubi files as templates for my own fikles, I simply keep those controllers and the related nodes and, since it does take much effort, add them to new items, just in case ...

In summary, there is absolutely no good reason to keep these nodes or add them to new models. On the other hand, they do no harm
Roger that, thank you Captain
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 04:46 AM   #55
yamatoforever
Weps
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

As usual a great job of you. Thank you.
yamatoforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim