SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2017, 09:44 AM   #5146
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubblehead1980 View Post
Lol the japanese gun crews and depth charge crews. I believe that was UBI being lazy and nothing bothering to include allied crews on certain equipment they could make ships share?



Yes I agree, with that statement, lazy coding all over the place.
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 10:54 AM   #5147
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default Updates / Fixes in Area 51

All in a combined package called: FOTRSU v0.64x fixes

=====================================

Names.cfg Edit

Correction to the Data > Roster > Names.cfg

Corrected "DEKisaragi=Escort Destroyer Kisaragi Class" to the correct format of "DEKisaragi=Destroyer Escort Kisaragi Class"

=====================================

Names.cfg Edit

Re-Added the following unit to Data > Roster > Names.cfg

;FotRSU Public Beta v0.60
COBathurst=HMAS Groves

It was added with this "100_FOTRSU s7rikeback Fixpack 09-04-2017" and has since gone missing from the list.

=====================================

"V0.62 Yubari Gun Fix"


This will update the NCL_Yubari with two files dated 3/10/2017. This will correct version 0.62 of Ultimate in having a Deck gun for the Yubari. For some reason, older sets of files have been included in this Yubari folder causing no Deck Gun for the ship.

=====================================

NBB_KGeorgeV

Added missing HMS_Walrus Plane, from the starboard catapult.

=====================================

NBB_Montana

The NBB_Montana unit has an error in the the EQP file, line 116. This was causing the M04 node not to show in-game. - The Stern 16inchIowaTriple is now available...

*************************************

NCA_Kent

Corrected HMS_Walrus Plane positioning on catapult.

=====================================

NCL_Fiji

Added missing HMS_Walrus Plane, from the central catapult.
Squandron details added to enclosed cfg file.

=====================================

NCL_ModLeander

Re-Positioned the flag, so that it's more easy to view and connected better to ship mast rigging.

=====================================

NCL_Omaha

Error in the EQP file, no X02 position included.
Now been included - now carries two US Hydro planes.

=====================================

NCV_Illustrious

Default AA Guns not showing in game. Swapped out for similar sizes already within Library folder.

Added Crew Nodes to DAT & EQP.

=====================================

NDE_River

Added missing A0 Nodes to DAT, and adjusted the EQP as unit had no air defenses
Thanks goes to Bubblehead1980 for spotting this from Stock.

Also corrected L0 nodes (Search Lights)
Moved suicidal crewman from the front of the bow's main armament.

=====================================

More to follow as I find and correct them.

=====================================

NCA_Tuscaloosa

This fix corrects two typo errors in the EQP on the X01 & X02 nodes, causing no planes being shown on the two catapults in game.

=====================================

NCA_Maya

Corrected Float Plane positioning on starboard catapult.

=====================================

NCV_Saratoga

Corrected 2 crewman who were floating in the lift shaft.

=====================================

NBB_Nevada

Corrected a bad texture on US_Hydro Plane on rear 14inch double Turret.

=====================================

NBB_TennesseeEarly

Corrected a bad texture on US_Hydro Plane on rear 14inch double Turret.


=====================================

NPT_Br

Reduced the overly large spotlight on the unit.

Added > Rear 20mm_Single_base_US
Updated Starboard Gun to > AI_12mm_Browning_soclu
Updated Port Gun to > AI_12mm_Browning_soclu
I had to clone the original DAT for the
12mm_Browning_soclu , remap I.D's and renamed the node.

======================================

Latest fix included in the above fix pack.
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB

Last edited by s7rikeback; 08-13-2017 at 10:10 AM. Reason: additional fixes
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 12:16 PM   #5148
Rockin Robbins
Ubuntu Linux for the Win!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,770
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 53


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s7rikeback View Post
All in a combined package called: FOTRSU v0.64x fixes
Latest fix included in the above fix pack.
Awesome! You know, this is all Jeff Groves' fault. He got us going on this error hunting expedition a year ago and we're still correcting 'em! When we're done I still want to release a Stock Games Fixes Mod. It's just staggering how much the original devs erred and the game still played.

Given, much of what we're fixing doesn't keep the game from playing, but it sure improves the game not to have a group deployment on February 29.......or a Japanese crew manning an American ship.
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 12:21 PM   #5149
mark bonamer
Son of a hellava Sailor
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 178
Downloads: 198
Uploads: 1
Default keyboard funkness

guys,

Running FOTRS .63 and i wanted to make a keyboard change by adding Weapons_mng. Well...easier said than done.
[Cmd59]
Name=Weapons_mng
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x78,,"F9"
i have used both SHKeymapper and manual edits and whatever key i assign Weapons_mng to becomes a no-op AND the key for Toggle_battle_stations also becomes no-op. as soon as i remove the keyboard command for Weapons_mng Toggle_battle_stations comes back right-as-rain. it's probably something stupid but i cannot figure out why these two commands dont like each other. Have you encountered this before...where two keyboard commands become mutually exclusive for no reason?
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 12:23 PM   #5150
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockin Robbins View Post
Awesome! You know, this is all Jeff Groves' fault. He got us going on this error hunting expedition a year ago and we're still correcting 'em! When we're done I still want to release a Stock Games Fixes Mod. It's just staggering how much the original devs erred and the game still played.

Given, much of what we're fixing doesn't keep the game from playing, but it sure improves the game not to have a group deployment on February 29.......or a Japanese crew manning an American ship.
I'm chasing these down as I speak... The DC racks issues covers 14 different USN Sea units alone...
As an update, it also affects all of the DD's and lower units from other allied nations.
The Armament is called:
DCRack_SH4 in guns_radars.DAT and also used by the IJN units...

Ok, got a line on the DC Rack issue, in Data > Library > guns_radars_new, I found this "DCRack_SH4_US" I have ran a test and it's the missing link. So I will now go through every EQP file to make sure all crews now match their respective rosters on the DCRacks. And during this check, I'll also make sure the gun crews also have a match...

Once the warships are sorted, I'll take a look at the merchants units also.

The Guns cover just two units, at this time.

I still have plane texture issues to chase down on the Nevada & Tennessee Early units, look at the catapults above the main stern armaments.

I'm doing roster by roster checks... Looking forward to the RedCross one
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB

Last edited by s7rikeback; 08-12-2017 at 01:48 PM.
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 07:53 PM   #5151
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,891
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
guys,

Running FOTRS .63 and i wanted to make a keyboard change by adding Weapons_mng. Well...easier said than done.
[Cmd59]
Name=Weapons_mng
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x78,,"F9"
i have used both SHKeymapper and manual edits and whatever key i assign Weapons_mng to becomes a no-op AND the key for Toggle_battle_stations also becomes no-op. as soon as i remove the keyboard command for Weapons_mng Toggle_battle_stations comes back right-as-rain. it's probably something stupid but i cannot figure out why these two commands dont like each other. Have you encountered this before...where two keyboard commands become mutually exclusive for no reason?
You've got a conflict with using F9 in FotRSU. I don't have any of my FotRSU stuff in front of me Mark, but all of the keys on the keyboard are already in use. The <Function> keys ~might~ be able to take a "modifier" in game (like using the <Alt> or <Ctrl> keys), but I'm not sure. There are several "regular" keys (the ASDF JKL; alphabet keys) that already use the <Ctrl> key as a modifier, so using that and a different regular key might get you what you want...

@ s7rikeback: - excellent
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 08:15 PM   #5152
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default

propbeanie,

Just for you...



What's been changed ?
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 08:19 PM   #5153
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default

Oh my!!!

Errm, this is our German NPT_Schnellboat ?!?!?!?



Oh dear me, will have to sort that out next...
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 11:05 PM   #5154
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,891
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Ja! Das schnelle boot hast zwei (that's tue in anglish) torpedo tubes, not four on deck... They look like twins there...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:55 AM   #5155
mark bonamer
Son of a hellava Sailor
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 178
Downloads: 198
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
You've got a conflict with using F9 in FotRSU. I don't have any of my FotRSU stuff in front of me Mark, but all of the keys on the keyboard are already in use. The <Function> keys ~might~ be able to take a "modifier" in game (like using the <Alt> or <Ctrl> keys), but I'm not sure. There are several "regular" keys (the ASDF JKL; alphabet keys) that already use the <Ctrl> key as a modifier, so using that and a different regular key might get you what you want...

@ s7rikeback: - excellent
pb, you're right. i had to move a couple of commands to free up F9. i also tried other keys such as T and I...always making sure that there were no dupes hiding somewhere else on the keyboard.

that's what makes this problem so tough to figure out.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:32 AM   #5156
torpedobait
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 544
Downloads: 327
Uploads: 0
Default Torpedo Door Button?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
pb, you're right. i had to move a couple of commands to free up F9. i also tried other keys such as T and I...always making sure that there were no dupes hiding somewhere else on the keyboard.

that's what makes this problem so tough to figure out.
Sort of on this subject, Ducimus has a command button on the TMO Periscope/Torpedo screen to open/close Torpedo doors. Is there any chance this could be added to FOTARSU? It's just something I got used to and miss. That button gives full mouse controls for us lazy Auto Targeting types! It is bothersome to switch between mouse and keyboard in the heat of battle.

Thanks.
__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, FOTARS Ultimate v0.63 Public Beta EN, Large Address Aware, Smart Game Booster 4.
Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 04:59 PM   #5157
mark bonamer
Son of a hellava Sailor
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 178
Downloads: 198
Uploads: 1
Default CPU hogging convoy

another FOTRS .63 feature....
July 4, 1944, approx 135-25 E 32 N
i just successfully attacked and evaded a task force when a troop ship convoy shows up, traveling approx course 225. i am evading NW (approx 310). everything sloooooows doooown. SH4 actually CTD...twice.

on the third try, i evaded way-north (nautical term) before RTB-Midway. the whole way east the most TC i could use was 128. SH4 acted as it did before LAA and GameBoost, etc. it was really weird.

trying to make it back to Midway after a very successful patrol.

what should i look for in the convoy.mis file?
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:39 PM   #5158
J0313
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 556
Downloads: 1215
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s7rikeback View Post
Oh my!!!

Errm, this is our German NPT_Schnellboat ?!?!?!?



Oh dear me, will have to sort that out next...
THAT, is an American Elco class PT boat. NOT a Kraut Schnellboot.
J0313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 09:17 PM   #5159
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,891
Downloads: 193
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
another FOTRS .63 feature....
July 4, 1944, approx 135-25 E 32 N
i just successfully attacked and evaded a task force when a troop ship convoy shows up, traveling approx course 225. i am evading NW (approx 310). everything sloooooows doooown. SH4 actually CTD...twice.

on the third try, i evaded way-north (nautical term) before RTB-Midway. the whole way east the most TC i could use was 128. SH4 acted as it did before LAA and GameBoost, etc. it was really weird.

trying to make it back to Midway after a very successful patrol.

what should i look for in the convoy.mis file?
We probably have something gone whacky around there... maybe one of those errant TaskForces that cdrsubron7 kept finding that was just over the horizon, hard to say... I'll look through things also, but you're after the 44a layer files... - but to be certain, you were off the Eastern coast of Shikoku / Kyushu (Bungo Suido)? - and you went toward Honshu to avoid at first? It might also be a "conflict" between the new 44a_Jap_HarborTraffic file, and the whole-game Jap_HarborTraffic file, which torpedobait help us find out about a couple of weeks ago... Myoko Harbor is a mess until the next update... I'm trying now to get a fix completed, but if it looks like I'll miss the next update, we'll do a "Kile the Jap_HarborTraffic File!" temporary fix, and leave the real fix for the next round...


Quote:
Originally Posted by J0313 View Post
THAT, is an American Elco class PT boat. NOT a Kraut Schnellboot.
Das ist richtig, mein herr! - we haven't figured out what prize we'll give out for that, but it'll be ~good~...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 02:36 AM   #5160
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Icon9

Quote:
Originally Posted by J0313 View Post
THAT, is an American Elco class PT boat. NOT a Kraut Schnellboot.
Oh dear,..
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim