SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2017, 02:50 AM   #961
Harm
Seaman
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 42
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

If you have only one SH3 installation and you play the campaign, you can also play the single missions with this installation. But then the loading of the single mission will take a long time.
This is the main reason why there is the Single Mission No Carrer Fastload Mod.
The activation and deactivation of MODs is always a risk to the SH3 installation. The second installation for the single missions is only for security.

In the single missions only the units appear, which the creator of the single missions have inserted. The only exception are aircraft.

In my test mission for the New DC Shake MOD, there are occasional aircraft appearing, which I have never inserted in the mission.
Harm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 09:33 PM   #962
Soulstain
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello all, I'm really enjoying this mod but I have one issue I haven't been able to figure out. The game is displaying English text and English voices but the gauges in the game and buttons are in German. Is there a way to show them in English? I don't seem to find an adjustment for this in any of the game options.
Soulstain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 04:48 AM   #963
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,540
Downloads: 878
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Soulstain
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community

Maybe someone with some modding experience can help you with your question?

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 08:05 AM   #964
Soulstain
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Actually, I reinstalled, and everything now appears to be in English. I also solved a black screen issue when attempting to use the widescreen mods. T-Bear pointed out that your main cfg. must be set to Synchronized=Yes. This fixed my black screen issue immediately. I hope if others are having this issue which I know they are from the forums, this will fix it.

Thanks for the reply.
Soulstain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 08:53 AM   #965
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,005
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

Soulstain!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 10:11 AM   #966
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,540
Downloads: 878
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Soulstain
The fix you mention and a lot more can be found in my signature.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:37 PM   #967
Halface
Bosun
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 66
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 0
Default

i have a problem i cant install LHS on my silent hunter 3 on my uplay dl Version getting error wrong SH3 exe ...

okay after some Reading i got my steam Version patched :-)

Last edited by Halface; 07-11-2017 at 04:01 PM.
Halface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 01:55 AM   #968
Kpt. Graubart
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Does it work now?
__________________
Kpt. Graubart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 09:34 PM   #969
Urmel
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 113
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Dear L/SH3 Subsimer

Longer time ago to bring us important good news here.

The problem „L/SH3 show only black screen… but with sound“ (only with Widescreen Mods) is solved.

If you got this problem do this:

1. Deactivate every Widescreen-GUI Mod by JSGME
2. Start SH3 in original display size (Format 4:3)…
3. Go to game options > graphic > and check/change setting “SYNCHRON/V-SYNC” to ACTIV !
4. Save new setting and leave the game
5. Reactivate the Widescreen-GUI Mod in JSGME and start the game again

That should solve the problem, in every Windows version and with every graphic card driver version.

Here a Screenshot about this setting: SH3 (original no widescreen), LSH3 with Widescreen-Mod and CCOM with Ahnenerbe Widescreen-Mod:



I hope this finaly is the solution for all who report this specific issue in the past.
(Once again thanks to TheBerbster who bring the german community to this!)

Please report us here!

Best regards from LSH3 Urmel

PS: Dear Berbster, if we got straight positive feedback here, i suggest to delete all “old” hints about this theme in your great LSH3-TUTORIALS topic.
What do you think?
__________________
Urmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 09:55 PM   #970
Anvar1061
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 705
Downloads: 478
Uploads: 0
Default

Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 05:30 AM   #971
Tomcat84
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 19
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Removing pause screen bar?

Copying this from main SHIII forum to the LSH specific thread

ello folks! After a very long time I have come back to SHIII and gone out on patrol again using LSH2015. One thing I noticed though is that when you pause things, the screen gets fairly obscured with a big black/red bar besides the words game paused.

In my memory vanilla SHIII didn't have that and just said the words. Now I know it is not necessarily 100% realistic to pause and still be able to do things but for example I would like to be able to pause and go through the recognition manual without being too hurried (I like the fact that there are many new ships ad it has expanded a lot though!)

I attempted a google and a forum search on how to modify the pause screen but didn't find the answer, hence this post. Is there a easy way for me to edit this or is it "hardcoded" into the LSH mod?

Thanks!
Tomcat84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 12:29 PM   #972
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,540
Downloads: 878
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Urmel
Apologies for some reason or other I missed your post.
Amended as requested.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 12:47 PM   #973
alexv86
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 8
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default can my laptop handle this?

Greetings! I just bought a new laptop basically just so I could play SH3.

Right now i run GWX just fine, but I was just wondering how well my system will handle this mod.

SH3 (Steam) - GWX
HP15 Windows 10 x64
AMD A10 2.5ghz 8GB RAM
alexv86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 01:27 PM   #974
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,540
Downloads: 878
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > alexv86
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community

Your system will cope ok with those specifications.
I assume your gpu is 2gb?
Follow my tutorials from my signature and you will be up and running quickly.


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 08-18-2017 at 01:53 PM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 08:54 AM   #975
alexv86
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 8
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default Multiple installs?

Not sure where this should be posted, so I'm gonna start by just asking.

Once I have it downloaded, how would I go about installing LSH while I already have GWX installed. Would I need to start a new campaign? Would I need to completely uninstall SH3 and reinstall?

Thanks ahead of time.
__________________
SH3 (Steam) - GWX
HP15 Win 10 x64
AMD A10 2.5ghz 8GB RAM
alexv86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim