SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > Classic Subsims
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2017, 01:48 PM   #1
phuture
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: scotland
Posts: 2
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default Harpoon3 screen stuff

I have the matrix Harpoon 3 ANW version which also installs 3.6.3. Hopeful for bug fixes to be done in the future, I bought it about 2 weeks before all Harpoon3 work ceased. D'oh ! Anyway I go back to it every now and then despite the bugs left. But can I run 3.6.3 at windowed mode 1280x1024. ? .... If I choose: '107' 1280 x 1024 x 256 in the ini file doesn't do anything other than stay in some thing like 1024x768? I've given up trying full screen mode that causes all the random colours in Win7 making it look so bad. Oh and was there ever a fix for the mouse flickering? thanks PH
phuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 01:50 PM   #2
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,027
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

phuture!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 02:48 PM   #3
Herman
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,087
Downloads: 220
Uploads: 1021


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phuture View Post
But can I run 3.6.3 at windowed mode 1280x1024. ? .... If I choose: '107' 1280 x 1024 x 256 in the ini file doesn't do anything other than stay in some thing like 1024x768? I've given up trying full screen mode that causes all the random colours in Win7 making it look so bad. Oh and was there ever a fix for the mouse flickering? thanks PH
I have also tried the 1280 x 1024 x 256 resolution on my WinXP desktop and gotten the same result, but I always thought that it was because my monitor was too small to accept the higher resolution (or something else). I thought it might also be my own ancient system, that does not allow for higher resolution.

I am not certain what you mean by 'random colours in Win7'. Do you have a screenshot of the effect? I know that Full Screen mode with widescreen monitors can result in some very strange / elliptical shapes, when there should be circles on my WinXP desktop.

I also run H3 v3.6 on a Win7 Pro laptop and find no problem with the window mode. I have also tried it in full window mode and did not find any problem with either elongation or mis-shapen images. I think that the game automatically selected the highest resolution (1280 x 1024 x 256) and there was no problem.

I did see some mouse flickering, but it was only when I was in window mode and moving the mouse between the Harpoon window and other desktop icons. I did not notice any flickering in Full window mode.

With regards to the mouse flickering, you might try changing the Mouse Speed via the Harpoon.ini file or with the Harpoon3.6 Launcher.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=1628

If you have other problems, you can also try the 'Run in Compatibility' mode offered by the latest Windows versions.
__________________
Guidelines for ScenShare scenarios:

1) Enjoy creating it
2) Enjoy playing it
3) Enjoy sharing it
4) Enjoy helping others create them

The PlayersDB - The Harpoon Community's #1 Choice.

Harpoon3 Frequently Asked Questions
Herman is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 04:25 PM   #4
phuture
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: scotland
Posts: 2
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Herman The colours I refer to are all pinks and light greens and blues on the windows, menus etc. like a very bad palette choice. They change colours when I select a window. The other versions (3.9.4 and ANW) can all go up to about 1280x1024 windowed but all have to same colour issues when I change to full screen mode. .....which is why I wanted to change the res of version 3.6.3. thanks PH
phuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim