SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2017, 08:44 PM   #1
Darthlucky
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 108
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default GWX CTD

After finding my non-Starforce copy of SH3, and with lots of patient help from Templar (THANKS!), I've got GWX back up and running mostly, however no matter what year or flotilla I select, I get the loading bar 90-90% full, and bam..CTD. Every, time. Is there something that I'm missing, it's been a good while since I put GWX in for the first time. Thank you all in advance.
Darthlucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 04:26 AM   #2
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,863
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Darthlucky
Windows 10 is not compatible with SH3.
You need to run in compatibility mode Windows 7.
Running applications as administrators will help with stability.
You may also need to tick the box in Properties to Override DPI High Scaling.
It would appear the more technically advanced windows get the less forgiving on old SH games.
Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 08:10 AM   #3
Darthlucky
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 108
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

it works! thank you
Darthlucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2017, 02:21 AM   #4
B_K
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 57
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi!
let me use this thread instead of making another one.

Here is the situation:

I use SH Commander and LAA and I have the following mods:

Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final
Ahnenerbe WideGui Izgud Tweaks
Ahnenerbe WideGui Izgud Tweaks 2.0
TheDarkWraith_Ship_Plane_Fire_Damage_v1_4_SH3
Torpedo damage Final ver2.0
Rbs1_SH4_Effects_GWX_30_71
Thomsen's Sound Pack V3.2cg
TKSS18 German U-Boats Compilation
WB's Renown Replacement
RFB hydrophone sounds for SH3 (heavy metal version)
MEP v6
FSF for MEP v6
MEP sensors for GWX
Merchant fleet mod v3
MFM skin packs

- finished 10th patrol without any troubles
- exited game
- entered the game via Commander as always - it announced my career is over but I decided to continue.
- didn't change any mods, but managed my crew through SHCommander
- after starting a new patrol got CTD - it happened when I was in port on the bridge and moved my head. It happened only when i was outside, every time when i was turning my head the game crashed. Even after some time after the game loaded.
Both from game saved in port and in base before mission.
- I decided to remove mods one by one. The same situation. Finally I had no mods at all - the same situation. Without mods it CTD even faster, right after loading.
- I replaced mods - no joy
- I turned LAA on and off - no joy
- Instead LAA i installed 4gb patch for SH3 - no joy


- Finally, I started paralell fresh career - NO PROBLEMS at all!
The same configuration, mods, 4gb patch, commander etc.

Is there any way to continue old good career (170 thousand tonns 09.39-07.40) ???
B_K is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2017, 02:38 AM   #5
hauangua
XO
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 428
Downloads: 919
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B_K View Post
Hi!
let me use this thread instead of making another one.

Here is the situation:

I use SH Commander and LAA and I have the following mods:

Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final
Ahnenerbe WideGui Izgud Tweaks
Ahnenerbe WideGui Izgud Tweaks 2.0
TheDarkWraith_Ship_Plane_Fire_Damage_v1_4_SH3
Torpedo damage Final ver2.0
Rbs1_SH4_Effects_GWX_30_71
Thomsen's Sound Pack V3.2cg
TKSS18 German U-Boats Compilation
WB's Renown Replacement
RFB hydrophone sounds for SH3 (heavy metal version)
MEP v6
FSF for MEP v6
MEP sensors for GWX
Merchant fleet mod v3
MFM skin packs

- finished 10th patrol without any troubles
- exited game
- entered the game via Commander as always - it announced my career is over but I decided to continue.
- didn't change any mods, but managed my crew through SHCommander
- after starting a new patrol got CTD - it happened when I was in port on the bridge and moved my head. It happened only when i was outside, every time when i was turning my head the game crashed. Even after some time after the game loaded.
Both from game saved in port and in base before mission.
- I decided to remove mods one by one. The same situation. Finally I had no mods at all - the same situation. Without mods it CTD even faster, right after loading.
- I replaced mods - no joy
- I turned LAA on and off - no joy
- Instead LAA i installed 4gb patch for SH3 - no joy


- Finally, I started paralell fresh career - NO PROBLEMS at all!
The same configuration, mods, 4gb patch, commander etc.

Is there any way to continue old good career (170 thousand tonns 09.39-07.40) ???
I not understand why SH3 commander tell your"career is over"you was in 1940?
Which your Cmdr setting?
If you "realistic career " checked you must disable it
For ctd I think you break save file... Maybe can load other save?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup

Last edited by hauangua; 07-27-2017 at 05:00 AM. Reason: Add info
hauangua is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2017, 06:59 AM   #6
B_K
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 57
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, I had "realistic career length" active. When it announces that the career is over it gives you chance to resume it and move you from behind a desk to the next patrol. I will check what does it change if you have it unchecked.
B_K is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 02:35 AM   #7
B_K
Mate
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 57
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 0
Default

I checked and it seems "realistic career length" doesn't matter.
What seemed to work was:
- rolling back SH Commander to SH3
- removing all mods
- installing mods one by one

That's weird anyway. Why on patrol x all mods work and on patrol y the same mods dont work?
Do mod files in main game folder corrupt somehow?
B_K is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim