SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2015, 08:55 PM   #61
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
Hi Mate!

Any results after testing?

none brother none...Just some different loading bars however manage to make some a lot thinner then any of the actual ones ...
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 06:56 AM   #62
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default Sorry double posting...

Decided to move on to new screens ...


Made a couple of thinner Loading bars that I'll use with this Mod but the relocation of it was impossible , without editing the SH III Exe its impossible and since I have no idea on how to do it it will load on the middle of the screen as it is now but a lot more thinner and stylish taking a lot less screen to load....

__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 07:33 AM   #63
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,337
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
Decided to move on to new screens ...


Made a couple of thinner Loading bars that I'll use with this Mod but the relocation of it was impossible , without editing the SH III Exe its impossible and since I have no idea on how to do it it will load on the middle of the screen as it is now but a lot more thinner and stylish taking a lot less screen to load....

hello JCWolf,

an idea is to make a totally transparent point.tga and eliminate,that way, totally the ingame loading bar.
i don't believe that anyone is looking at the loading bar since ,as you know, is not accurate at all.
imo, it is a useless bar and nobody will miss it
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 07:37 AM   #64
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
Decided to move on to new screens ...
Made a couple of thinner Loading bars that I'll use with this Mod but the relocation of it was impossible , without editing the SH III Exe its impossible and since I have no idea on how to do it it will load on the middle of the screen as it is now but a lot more thinner and stylish taking a lot less screen to load....

Hi my friend!

It is possible that you made "a special Version" from Loadingscreens for me?

Because as you know, I use the little (unofficial) patch to bring the Loading bar in the stock game position in the Ahnenerbe Wide GUI.

What I wants to have is the Loading Screen with the Loading Bar in Stock Position. The same as you would make your MOD for Stock game....

Do you know what I mean?

Thx in advance mate!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 08:03 AM   #65
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
Hi my friend!

It is possible that you made "a special Version" from Loadingscreens for me?

Because as you know, I use the little (unofficial) patch to bring the Loading bar in the stock game position in the Ahnenerbe Wide GUI.

What I wants to have is the Loading Screen with the Loading Bar in Stock Position. The same as you would make your MOD for Stock game....

Do you know what I mean?

Thx in advance mate!
In what resolution matey !???

And is it just the loading bar !???

If its the loading bar I can assemble a file for you today ...

If its anything else I can make it without any problem but after finishing this one if its OK for you !?


Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post
hello JCWolf,

an idea is to make a totally transparent point.tga and eliminate,that way, totally the ingame loading bar.
i don't believe that anyone is looking at the loading bar since ,as you know, is not accurate at all.
imo, it is a useless bar and nobody will miss it

I'll make an invisible point File and will keep this one I've made as optional !


__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 08:24 AM   #66
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
In what resolution matey !???
And is it just the loading bar !???
In 1920x1080, but the loading bar at the same place as in stock game!

Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2015, 09:21 AM   #67
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
In 1920x1080, but the loading bar at the same place as in stock game!


That is what I was trying to solve in this resolution but apparently its only possible by editing the SH3 Exe file and I have no way and knowledge to do it !



I was this days fixing a way to do either that or Simply making a thinner loading bar ...manage to do the second option and now I am trying to make it transparent that is proving to be another test for my skills and knowledge again cause no matter what it still showing up on screens...


Maybe some one can give me info on this , on how to make the bar transparent since you have to make the Alpha channel for the all Point TGA file after ...it is giving me head spinnings...
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 04:29 PM   #68
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
That is what I was trying to solve in this resolution but apparently its only possible by editing the SH3 Exe file and I have no way and knowledge to do it !
No, No, my fault! Soooorrrrryyy!!!

I need for my game the loading screen in 1024x1024!

It is the Map.tga, right?

In 1024x1024 the loading screen (Map.tga) works together with Ahnenerbe GUI perfect, because through my sh3.exe fix I have the loading bar with point.tga on the right (stock) place!

Thx in forward my friend!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 06:32 AM   #69
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,337
Downloads: 180
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
That is what I was trying to solve in this resolution but apparently its only possible by editing the SH3 Exe file and I have no way and knowledge to do it !



I was this days fixing a way to do either that or Simply making a thinner loading bar ...manage to do the second option and now I am trying to make it transparent that is proving to be another test for my skills and knowledge again cause no matter what it still showing up on screens...


Maybe some one can give me info on this , on how to make the bar transparent since you have to make the Alpha channel for the all Point TGA file after ...it is giving me head spinnings...
here JCWolf,try this:

http://speedy.sh/uSEjF/transparent-point-image.rar
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 06:44 PM   #70
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
radar

Quote:
Originally Posted by makman94 View Post

it works Matey...if its not to many work for you could you please message me how have you done it with Photoshop matey so that I can learn how to do it..its perfect now...
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 10:14 PM   #71
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

JCWolf 1920 x 1080 Resolution Mod 2015 Dev Report 5


Intri tga Dev finished




Dev Notes

Finished this intro tga file ...


Work on the single missions screen as been on the dev for this 2 last days since I've been making some new object in 2D for this and other screens...

Sorry about the days without news guys but between this dev and real life no time is wasted...

Hope you like this




Regards
JCW
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 04:50 AM   #72
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
Hope you like this

Yes, of course!

Looks very nice mate!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 05:33 AM   #73
torpille
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Normandie
Posts: 115
Downloads: 350
Uploads: 0
Default

SUPERB !
__________________
TORPILLE
torpille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 10:12 PM   #74
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
radar Map and Single missions loading screen

JCWolf 1920 x 1080 Resolution Mod 2015 Dev Report 6


Map & Single missions Dev finished





Dev Notes

The previous loading screen had some images distortions so I made this one supposedly for single missions loading screen but don't know why the loading screen was always the Map one that is the normal loading screen so I've decided to make this for both actions , normal game loadings and single missions...gave me a lot of work to finish it cause as you guys can see there are a lot of new object elements in this screen...




Attention


Please be patient and do not add this to your game and post images in here or any other site before the Mod its officially released and finished...cause of that some people already mailed me to ask for the mod or where to download the alpha version of it, If this goes on I'll start posting images with embedded WIP watermark on them...and i do not want that to happen !







Hope you like this




Regards
JCW
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 10:18 PM   #75
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,829
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default

Nice watch!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim