SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2018, 10:28 AM   #1096
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,136
Downloads: 942
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi V
LSH3-2015 is controlled by SH3Commander.
This means that you should always start your game from it.
The easiest way to do this is to open the LSH3-2015-C ommander folder, go down to the SH3Cmdr application icon right click on it with your mouse and you can either send a shortcut to your desktop or to the Taskbar.
You then use to always start your game.
I would also advise to set this application to run as an administrator.

SH3C has many optional changes that can enhance your playing enjoyment.
I would suggest that you might like to take a look at my tutorial posts 11, 19 and 20.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 12:45 PM   #1097
Brett Sinclair
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Davy Jones’ Locker
Posts: 85
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi guys & girls,

I have a slightly stupid question: When I first installed SH3 + LSH3, I changed the resolution in the main.cfg to 1920 x 1080 and it worked fine.
After a reinstall, I did the same thing: Changing all the main.cfg (both in the documents and game installation folder) resolution lines to 1920 x 1080. But now my resolution is still set as default, widescreen GUI working fine, however.
How can I change this?
Thanks.

Best,
Brett
Brett Sinclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 02:26 PM   #1098
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,136
Downloads: 942
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi BS
You do not need to touch the cfg file with LSH3.
My cfg file looks like this.
My native resolution 1920 x 1080 but notice that here is set at 1020 by the game.

[VIDEO]
Resolution=1920 x 1020
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
DynamicShadows=No
ParticleDensity=100.000000
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes


The Wide screen GUi mod sets up 16.9 aspect ratio.
You only need to make adjustments if you have sound and a black screen.


It is important that you have your cpu setup correctly as in this example.
Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 04:58 PM   #1099
Brett Sinclair
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Davy Jones’ Locker
Posts: 85
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you!
For some reason, I cannot change my display settings on NVIDIA's control panel, probably because it is a laptop. I can, however, change the panel fit to "maintain aspect ratio" - to no avail. I'm going to reinstall my video drivers tomorrow.
I tried to change the resolution in the d3d9.ini, but now the gui only sits on the bottom left on the screen (at its original size), while the rest of the screen is black.

Best,
Brett
Brett Sinclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 02:01 PM   #1100
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey Guys,


Im thinking of trying out LH3 as i have always played GWX however there are a couple of mods that i always play with and i wondered if anyone could tell me if Thomsens sound pack and Manos Environment Pro V6 are compatible with LSH3?



Thanks all
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 02:10 PM   #1101
ThePrody
Loader
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 84
Downloads: 111
Uploads: 0
Default

Manos works fine but i think you need to edit a file out of the Thompsen mod ,
the file en_menu.txt from the Sound Mod's .\data\Menu\ folder
ThePrody is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 02:47 PM   #1102
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,136
Downloads: 942
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi DW
The problem only arises if you have the mod enabled when you are doing the Eprobungstelle test missions.
If you do not like the idea of editing files then just disable the mod before the test mission and enable it again before starting your next patrol
Peter


Thomsen’s Sound Pack fix for LSH3-2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by crookedtool
Hello Berbster,
Quote:
Originally Posted by crookedtool

Firstly, thanks for all of your contributions to the Silent Hunter community. You have provided everyone with a wealth of useful information.

When you use the Sound Pack, the test mission AO 83 has you based in Penang, but the deployment location is near the southern tip of Africa. All you need to do to fix this is to remove (or rename / backup) the file en_menu.txt from the Sound Mod's .\data\Menu\ folder. I have no idea why the Sound Pack would need to use that file, but it seems to work just fine without it.

Enjoy,
Steve

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 03:41 PM   #1103
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Gents,


Thanks for the replys, i enabled Thomsens sound pack after the first mission as stated above but i have noticed with the sound pack enabled my recognition manual and TDC UI have changed to German, if i remove the mod they change back to english. I dont remember this happening in GWX.


Is there anyway to keep the sound pack but change the recognition manual and TDC UI back to english?


Cheers
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 04:34 PM   #1104
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,136
Downloads: 942
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi DW
Thomsens sound Mod only has German speech with no English option.


You can check Options from the main menu where you can make changes to Texts and Language.
It is possible that the mod changes these or disables them.


Peter


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 07-03-2018 at 04:48 PM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 05:15 PM   #1105
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Peter,


Thanks for the reply, Options in game are set to Texts= English
Voices=German Keyboard=English with the soundpack enabled or disabled, however with the mod enabled, the language (Text) on the attack scope TDC screen change to German (Just the TDC), also my recognition manual language (Text) is in German.


This is not a big deal however as soon as i disable the mod it changes back to English.


Just wanted to know if there is a way to change the above back to english but still keep the mod?


Thanks
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 05:24 AM   #1106
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,136
Downloads: 942
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi DW
Bit of a compromise for you unfortunately if you want to stay with the mods.

I think once you settle in and understand the differences you will be ok.
If you are not sure what something means then pause the game, press the Windows key, use the Google translator.
Sounds a bit long winded but is not that time consuming.

You might find this useful is a list I knocked up when having a similar problem as you.

LAUFSTRECKE -------------------RUNNING DISTANCE
RICHTUNGSANDERUNG ------OF DIRECTION
GEGNERFAHRT------------------ TARGETS SPEED
LAGENWINKEL---------------------- A.O.B.
ENTFERNUNG --------------------DISTANCE TO TARGET
AUFTREFF-WINKEL -------------IMPINGEMENT ANGLE
GERADLAUF ----------------------STRAIGHT RUNNING
STREUWINKEL -------------------ANGLE
TIEFE --------------------------------DEPTH OF TORPEDO
ZIELRICHTUNG ------------------UPPER – TARGET ANGLE
TO LOWER – PERISCOPE BEARING
SHUBWINKEL -------------------GYRO ANGLE
GRAD -------------------------------DEGREE
PEILUNG ---------------------------BEARING
LAGE --------------------------------POSITION
SCHIFFSPEILING ---------------TARGETS BEARING?
GEGNERKURS ------------------TARGETS COURSE
EIGENEN --------------------------OWN???????
LAGENWINKEL ------------------ POSITION ANGLE
Target Bearing or TB (Schiffspeilung, Seitenwinkel, or omega ω) – the angle from the bow of the U-boat to the target (0° being the bow of the U-boat).
Angle on the Bow or AOB (Lagenwinkel or gamma γ) – the angle from the target’s bow that their crew would see you (0° being the bow of the target ship).
Lead Angle (Vorhaltewinkel or beta β) – the angle ahead of the target bearing that the torpedo or U-boat must run to intercept the target (also called the deflection angle).
Intercept Angle (Schneidungswinkel or alpha α) – the angle between the target’s course and the torpedo’s track (also equal to 180° – Track Angle).
Track Angle – the angle at which the torpedo will intercept the target (0° being the bow of the target ship).
Gyro Angle (Schußwinkel) – the angle that the torpedo is programmed to turn once it leaves the U-boat (0° being the bow of the U-boat).
Own Course (Eigenerkurs) – the true direction the U-boat is traveling (0° being north).
Own Speed (U-bootgeschwindigkeit) – the speed of the U-boat in knots.
Target Course (Gegnerkurs) – the true direction the target is traveling (0° being north)
Target Speed (Gegnergeschwindigkeit or Vg) – the speed of the target in knots
Target Range (Entfernung) – the distance to the target in meters.
Torpedo Speed (Torpedogeschwindigkeit or Vt) – the speed of the torpedo in knots.
Firing Range (Schußweite) – the distance the torpedo will travel to hit the target

Peter


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 07-04-2018 at 03:30 PM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 06:41 AM   #1107
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Peter,

Thanks for the info.



Much appreciated
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 12:58 PM   #1108
zeus
Planesman
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 190
Downloads: 698
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello. I am using the megamod Lsh3 2015 with sh3 comander and when I have done everything and execute sh3 comander you can not hear the voices of the crew when you give tren orders. Do you know What is due?

Thanks
zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 02:47 PM   #1109
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,136
Downloads: 942
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi zeus
Quote:
Hello. I am using the megamod Lsh3 2015 with sh3 comander and when I have done everything and execute sh3 comander you can not hear the voices of the crew when you give tren orders.
Did you enter the Naval Academy Tutorial only with the main LSH3 mod and the Gui mod = 2 mods only.


Have you setup your gpu as per this tutorial?
Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced

Are you running Windows 10?
If yes are you using compatibility mode for Windows 7?

Are your running your SH3.exe as an administrator?
Post #6 Running Applications As An Administrator > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced

Have you checked that you are using the latest drivers?
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 05:05 PM   #1110
zeus
Planesman
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 190
Downloads: 698
Uploads: 0
Default

I have tried everything and nothing. This problem was also with GWX3.0. If I do not use the sh3comander the voices are heard
zeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim