SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2017, 12:11 PM   #4951
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,873
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
ach....life's details can be soooo frustrating. how does one capture a screen print in less than 19.2k? i use an excellent screen print utility but the captures are too large to fit within subsim's constraints. how do you guys capture a screen and paste it into one of these messages?
Gimp works very well, as well as an old copy of PhotoshopLE I have. The way I do it, is install Gimp, set the file associations you want (I leave MS Photo Viewer as my "default" image opener), and then I right-click on a bmp file in the Silent Hunter root directory, and choose "Open With..." to choose Gimp (or whatever app you want to use). Gimp has a cropping tool, so I'll usually do that first to cut out the unwanted areas of a picture, then I use the Image / Re-size and get it down to the size I want. It's usually best to "Constrain Proportions" to keep the top and sides the same proportion. You can choose pixels or inches or millimeters (or something else) as your unit of measurement. Once you get things set the way you want - there's also a Zoom-in and Zoom-out to help you with your editing - but once you have what you want, you have to use the File - Export in Gimp. The Save and Save As are for "native" Gimp files. When you go to Export the file though, choose the jpeg option at the bottom, and rename the file, maybe even saving it in a different folder for easier retrieval later. There will be a dialog that pops-up and asks you how much jpeg compression you want to use, between 1 & 10, with 10 being the bigger file, but more clarity. I usually try to keep my files around 100-150kb, which is generally fine for on-screen viewing. If you are after detail though, full-size is sometimes necessary.

Right now, Photobucket has ticked-off probably a third of the world's population with the change in their Terms Of Service, and they are definitely NOT the place to go, but Imgur.com is an OK (for now) place to upload photos to, and then "link" to them for posting here. While the site has an image upload thingie, they are generally rather tiny, and tough to see on the screen...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 12:36 PM   #4952
mark bonamer
Sonar Guy
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 393
Downloads: 249
Uploads: 2
Default

ok...here we go.

heading into port at 9 kts. Early morning on December 17.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SH4_Manila_CTD.jpg (41.0 KB, 15 views)
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 12:57 PM   #4953
captnmike
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: California
Posts: 41
Downloads: 311
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Immelmann View Post
I was using the wrong version of LAA for my system and did not realize it until I carefully read through your instructions. I corrected this by using the laa_2_0_4_NetFramework_4_5 that I should have been using in the first place. 3.24 Gb RAM usage now confirmed in the task manager performance tab graph readout. It was around 1.92 Gb previously with the wrong version of LAA in use. Things seem much better now. Smoother graphics overall. And the game is more promptly responsive to time compression changes, view changes, etc. Thank you for your guidance!



I have noticed the green light will light up when I point the sonar head at Japanese aircraft that I have just dove to avoid. Kind of nice to be able to watch them pass by using passive sonar....but not exactly realistic IMHO. I guess using this knowledge constitutes cheating on my part, but hey any advantage to keep myself and the crew alive. Also, last night on stream, I was getting a green light on passive sonar from a fast merchant that I had sunk in the past hour or so. I looked at the bearing and then went to the map. Sure enough the bearing was pointing straight at the little broken red ship tombstone on the map.
Hi Immelmann,
Thanks for your post on the LAA issue. I am also using "LAA ver.2.0.4.0. but my registry shows I have Netframework V4.0.0.0, however when I "Alt.Tab." out of SH-4 FOTRSU_06.2 back to desktop then bring up windows task manager I too can see "memory in use" graph showing that I am using over 2-GBs actually (3.1 to 3.5 GBS)! So again thanks for your post because I wanted away to verify that the LAA program was actually working while I'm running the game!
captnmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 01:31 PM   #4954
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,873
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
ok...here we go.

heading into port at 9 kts. Early morning on December 17.
Very interesting screen grab... Can you fully describe the circumstances? You are not in far enough to trigger the "End Patrol". Almost there, but not quite. Had the computer locked-up at this point? Yet you're able to take a screen shot, or did you do a Windows Screen Capture, with a <Shift><PrntScrn>? Did the loss of the dials come first, right after like what I call a "hiccup" in the "smoothness" of the game? You are a little East of where I got the hiccup in my game, from which I took my screenie above. Does your computer go on out the the desktop with a "Silent Hunter has quit working", or whatever the Windows error message is? Or did things just "freeze" and quit working?... What happens if you take the 3k bearing tool out of your active mods? Have you taken the Kongo Fix out? If you open LAA again, and look at the SH4.exe, does it show "TRUE" in the LAA column? Thanks in advance for any further info you can give.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 01:51 PM   #4955
Moonlight
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Aranna
Posts: 773
Downloads: 113
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
ok...here we go.

heading into port at 9 kts. Early morning on December 17.
Its more than interesting propbeanie, here's what I get after checking the properties of that top image that mark bonamer posted.


That address URL is one line in length but it takes up 54.7 KB, I think we need to know what method you are using to post your images.
__________________
Moonlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 01:53 PM   #4956
mark bonamer
Sonar Guy
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 393
Downloads: 249
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Very interesting screen grab... Can you fully describe the circumstances? You are not in far enough to trigger the "End Patrol". Almost there, but not quite.
on set course. 9 kts. on the surface. normal stations.

Quote:
Had the computer locked-up at this point? Yet you're able to take a screen shot, or did you do a Windows Screen Capture, with a <Shift><PrntScrn>?
i was taking screen shots every few minutes in order to capture game conditions before the CTD. once the ctd hits, the game graphics are gone (see below)

Quote:
Did the loss of the dials come first, right after like what I call a "hiccup" in the "smoothness" of the game?
the loss of dials began with the LOAD of the saved game. i mentioned this feature in previous posts. i thought it was related to DirectX 9 not being installed but i guess i was wrong.

Quote:
You are a little East of where I got the hiccup in my game, from which I took my screenie above. Does your computer go on out the the desktop with a "Silent Hunter has quit working", or whatever the Windows error message is? Or did things just "freeze" and quit working?...
SH4 crashed and i see a message box informing me of the crash. box has a couple of options none of which include a recovery.

Quote:
What happens if you take the 3k bearing tool out of your active mods? Have you taken the Kongo Fix out?
not yet. i guess that will be next change(s).

Quote:
If you open LAA again, and look at the SH4.exe, does it show "TRUE" in the LAA column? Thanks in advance for any further info you can give.
yes.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:10 PM   #4957
mark bonamer
Sonar Guy
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 393
Downloads: 249
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
on set course. 9 kts. on the surface. normal stations.



i was taking screen shots every few minutes in order to capture game conditions before the CTD. once the ctd hits, the game graphics are gone (see below)



the loss of dials began with the LOAD of the saved game. i mentioned this feature in previous posts. i thought it was related to DirectX 9 not being installed but i guess i was wrong.



SH4 crashed and i see a message box informing me of the crash. box has a couple of options none of which include a recovery.



not yet. i guess that will be next change(s).



yes.
+

my face is red.

i was done-in by a faulty drag and drop.

at sometime previously, i must have accidentally dropped the Submarine subfolder from a previous MOD into the 3000 yd tool folder set. when you (or scurvy or robbin) suggested that i back out of the Kongo fix and the 3000 yd fix it got me to thinking...which is bad. so i did a bit a reconnoitering and found the errant folder.

so i deleted it and reapplied the mod. fired up SH4, loaded the save and...i was able to finish the mission. No CTD and No white-out dials.

my sincere apologies for the wasted fission-material that you-guys used up trying to figure out what this dumb-ass did to fubar a fine mod.

i did learn quite a bit from the exchange, though. i still need to figure out how to copy/paste graphics into the message stream. i'll work at it.

thank you for your patience.

__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:14 PM   #4958
Rockin Robbins
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,820
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 53


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
+

........... it got me to thinking...which is bad...........

And that's all anyone needs to know. Thinking: it causes trouble EVERY TIME it's tried.
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:56 PM   #4959
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,873
Downloads: 231
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
+

my face is red.

i was done-in by a faulty drag and drop.
...
No harm, no foul, and since it is a slight problem area anyway... If we didn't look, it'd be on us. We def don't wanna be no BuOrd and ignore a Captain's report...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 04:45 PM   #4960
Rockin Robbins
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,820
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 53


Default

That thinking stuff is how all of us got started here. Talk about trouble!
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 06:19 PM   #4961
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 410
Downloads: 729
Uploads: 0


Default

I think you could be right!!!! Oh dear, there I go again thinking...

Is it to late to escape area 51?
__________________


Desktop: Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core i7 7700 3.6GHz | 16.0GB HyperX® FURY RAM | NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Laptop: Windows 10 64 bit |AMD A10-5745M APU | 8GB GDDR3 | AMD Radeon HD 8670M + Radeon HD 2.10 Ghz
s7rikeback is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 06:19 PM   #4962
max-peck
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 724
Downloads: 336
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
+

my face is red.

i was done-in by a faulty drag and drop.

at sometime previously, i must have accidentally dropped the Submarine subfolder from a previous MOD into the 3000 yd tool folder set. when you (or scurvy or robbin) suggested that i back out of the Kongo fix and the 3000 yd fix it got me to thinking...which is bad. so i did a bit a reconnoitering and found the errant folder.

so i deleted it and reapplied the mod. fired up SH4, loaded the save and...i was able to finish the mission. No CTD and No white-out dials.

my sincere apologies for the wasted fission-material that you-guys used up trying to figure out what this dumb-ass did to fubar a fine mod.

i did learn quite a bit from the exchange, though. i still need to figure out how to copy/paste graphics into the message stream. i'll work at it.

thank you for your patience.

Don't stress yourself about it Mark
A ModSoup corruption is something that just about everyone around here has had at one point or another
__________________


--------------------------------------------------
Authority should derive from the consent of the governed, not from the threat of force

If the only tool you have is a hammer, pretty soon everything starts to look like a nail

FOTRS Ultimate
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=226270
The future of SH4 - coming to a PC near you soon
max-peck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 06:23 PM   #4963
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 410
Downloads: 729
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by max-peck View Post
Don't stress yourself about it Mark
A ModSoup corruption is something that just about everyone around here has had at one point or another
Far too many to count... Hell I'm still at it...
__________________


Desktop: Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core i7 7700 3.6GHz | 16.0GB HyperX® FURY RAM | NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Laptop: Windows 10 64 bit |AMD A10-5745M APU | 8GB GDDR3 | AMD Radeon HD 8670M + Radeon HD 2.10 Ghz
s7rikeback is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 06:36 PM   #4964
mark bonamer
Sonar Guy
 
mark bonamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicagoarea
Posts: 393
Downloads: 249
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by max-peck View Post
Don't stress yourself about it Mark
A ModSoup corruption is something that just about everyone around here has had at one point or another
after further review....it was not I...it was the 3000 yd tool.
but i love that tool.
is anyone aware of a FOTRS-compatible replacement?
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
mark bonamer is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 07:12 PM   #4965
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 410
Downloads: 729
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark bonamer View Post
after further review....it was not I...it was the 3000 yd tool.
but i love that tool.
is anyone aware of a FOTRS-compatible replacement?
Mark, can you upload a copy ?

I do not have this mod in my library, so i cannot see what it changes ?
__________________


Desktop: Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core i7 7700 3.6GHz | 16.0GB HyperX® FURY RAM | NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB

Laptop: Windows 10 64 bit |AMD A10-5745M APU | 8GB GDDR3 | AMD Radeon HD 8670M + Radeon HD 2.10 Ghz
s7rikeback is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim