SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2018, 01:09 PM   #1
ArnoldR
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 59
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default Searching for the ideal campaign

Hello shipmates!!!

I haven't played SH3 for a long time (maybe 5 years). I would like to play a career again, but with some mods this time. The most important aspect for me is about the scripted campaign. I'm searching for a ''realistic'' one, I mean with a few convoys and no isolated ships in the middle of the Atlantic when it's the year 1942 for instance... But also not a too big mod with a lot of new units, since I have a low specs computer. So, any advice?
Thank you for any help!
ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:32 PM   #2
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,097
Downloads: 575
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
Hello shipmates!!!

I haven't played SH3 for a long time (maybe 5 years). I would like to play a career again, but with some mods this time. The most important aspect for me is about the scripted campaign. I'm searching for a ''realistic'' one, I mean with a few convoys and no isolated ships in the middle of the Atlantic when it's the year 1942 for instance... But also not a too big mod with a lot of new units, since I have a low specs computer. So, any advice?
Thank you for any help!

http://www.subsim.com/mods1/nygm/
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 12:14 AM   #3
Kelly621
Ensign
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 231
Downloads: 328
Uploads: 0
Default

Anvar1061 advice is sound for someone with a weak PC, but looking for a realistic and tough campaign. You will not go wrong with NYGM. I would also recommend using H.ies's patch and Striebler's 4C patch with NYGM. Neither should be hard on your PC, but add quite a bit to NYGM. Last and not least SH3 Commander is well worth using.


Read about SH3 Commander here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...t=our+mod+list

H.ies's and Striebler's patches take a bit of careful manual work but really are not that difficult to install.


Good Luck

Kelly621
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 06:09 AM   #4
Cybermat47
Willing Webfooted Beast
 
Cybermat47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,121
Downloads: 198
Uploads: 14


Default

It’s worth noting that there probably were isolated ships in the North Atlantic in 1942. Some ships got lost from convoys during rough weather.
__________________
Historical TWoS Gameplay Guide: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...20#post2572620
My Mods
Silent Hunter 4
- Japanese Career: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=4554
Silent Hunter 5
- Historical Torpedo Ranges and Speeds: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=5399
Cybermat47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 08:32 PM   #5
ArnoldR
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 59
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly621 View Post
Anvar1061 advice is sound for someone with a weak PC, but looking for a realistic and tough campaign. You will not go wrong with NYGM. I would also recommend using H.ies's patch and Striebler's 4C patch with NYGM. Neither should be hard on your PC, but add quite a bit to NYGM. Last and not least SH3 Commander is well worth using.


Read about SH3 Commander here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...t=our+mod+list

H.ies's and Striebler's patches take a bit of careful manual work but really are not that difficult to install.


Good Luck

Kelly621
Thank you for the advice!!!
I will try with NYGM!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermat47 View Post
It’s worth noting that there probably were isolated ships in the North Atlantic in 1942. Some ships got lost from convoys during rough weather.
Yes, that's true!
ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 12:38 AM   #6
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,097
Downloads: 575
Uploads: 0
Default


http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...postcount=1451
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 05:27 AM   #7
1akula1
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default On patch installation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
Thank you for the advice!!!
I will try with NYGM!



Yes, that's true!

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=212462

For easier (one click) installation of unofficial patches I can not reccommend this tool enough! It has integrated access to all the SH3 tools as well as tool for making a copy of your clean install if you want to try other mods. I'm currently rocking 4 versions of SH 3.

Oh one more thing; just make sure your installation path doesn't have any spaces in it!

1akula1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 09:17 AM   #8
ArnoldR
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 59
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Icon8

Mmmhh.. NYGM... Not the easiest mod to install!!! A lot of documents to read.....and understand!! Patches, codes, mods, fixes, options, updates for mods....in all the directions!!!!!!
ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 10:16 AM   #9
1akula1
Watch
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 15
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
Mmmhh.. NYGM... Not the easiest mod to install!!! A lot of documents to read.....and understand!! Patches, codes, mods, fixes, options, updates for mods....in all the directions!!!!!!
Its about average difficulty to install. Its not GWX with its .exe install but not much tougher either once you get the hang of it.

Check S3F from the link I posted above. It automatically patches everything you need. Just make sure you enable all the fixes you want in H.siesOptionSelector that gets installed in your main directory after patch.

Then If you're using SH Commander (If you're not you're missing a lot!) paste those SH commander compatibility files files in your SHCommander directory as per instructions.

Then load other files with JGME in this order:

NYGM Tonnage War V2.5
NYGM3_New
NYGM3_6F
NYGM_2017A
S3H-H.sie-Patch-V16B1

Other files/submods are optional, you should check them out since they can add a lot and you can really costumise your game. (Better uniforms, better enviroments etc...)

Added Widescreen mod doesnt work for me, so I used ARB WideGui 1920x1080 which can be found on this forum.
1akula1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 10:40 AM   #10
ArnoldR
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 59
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1akula1 View Post
Its about average difficulty to install. Its not GWX with its .exe install but not much tougher either once you get the hang of it.

Check S3F from the link I posted above. It automatically patches everything you need. Just make sure you enable all the fixes you want in H.siesOptionSelector that gets installed in your main directory after patch.

Then If you're using SH Commander (If you're not you're missing a lot!) paste those SH commander compatibility files files in your SHCommander directory as per instructions.

Then load other files with JGME in this order:

NYGM Tonnage War V2.5
NYGM3_New
NYGM3_6F
NYGM_2017A
S3H-H.sie-Patch-V16B1

Other files/submods are optional, you should check them out since they can add a lot and you can really costumise your game. (Better uniforms, better enviroments etc...)

Added Widescreen mod doesnt work for me, so I used ARB WideGui 1920x1080 which can be found on this forum.
OK thank you for the help!! I'll keep trying. I let you know!!
ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 01:49 PM   #11
ArnoldR
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 59
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Is there any No Fatigue mod for NYGM?
ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 02:39 PM   #12
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 114
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Default

Dont you use SH3 Commander? You can select No Fatigue in the options .
ThePrody is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2018, 03:50 PM   #13
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,257
Downloads: 950
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > ArnoldR
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 – 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

This might interest you!
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=219068



THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 06:14 AM   #14
ArnoldR
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 59
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm sorry to post my questions here, but is maybe my questions thread relative to installation of the SH3......

So, I would like to create a shortcut...... not to make the game paused....... but rather to drop time compression from any value to x1. Because when you pause the game, then some weird glitches on sounds can appear, I think you know this bug. Also, I try to never pause the game.... because you can do nothing when it's paused.... and it's not realistic!!!!!

I've alerady tried to change values in Commands_en.cfg, but.....this do't work?!! I wrote :

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
MnID=0x3F010009
Key0=0x6A,,"V"


But when I push V, nothing happens, the TC can still be x8 or so..... Also, I made sure that this V buttom is not used for another shortcut (deleted it, was about the event camera).

So, do the experts have a solution??????

ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2018, 09:14 AM   #15
Hebe Vollmaus
Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 53
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
I'm sorry to post my questions here, but is maybe my questions thread relative to installation of the SH3......
You can make a new thread, no?


Quote:
So, I would like to create a shortcut...... not to make the game paused....... but rather to drop time compression from any value to x1.
Thats easy. I use the Enter-key for this.

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
Key0=0x0D,,"Enter"


Quote:
Because when you pause the game, then some weird glitches on sounds can appear, I think you know this bug.
No, i have no sound glitches when pause the game. Also i have not heard abaut this.


Quote:
Also, I try to never pause the game.... because you can do nothing when it's paused.... and it's not realistic!!!!!
Wow. When game is paused, i can go do other things!
In Reality time is relative.


Quote:
I've alerady tried to change values in Commands_en.cfg, but.....this do't work?!! I wrote :

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
MnID=0x3F010009
Key0=0x6A,,"V"
From what table do you have 0x6A?
This is not "V", but 0x56 is.


Quote:
But when I push V, nothing happens, the TC can still be x8 or so..... Also, I made sure that this V buttom is not used for another shortcut (deleted it, was about the event camera).
Make shure you use the correct values.
Search Intenet for "Virtual-Key Codes".

Greetings.
Hebe Vollmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim