SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2015, 04:18 PM   #46
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahnenerbe View Post
Hi Magic1111!!
Alles ist klare mit dem Text?
Alles Gute!!
Hi Alex!

U-Boo
t Lehrdivision with a BIG L!

Otherwise all is correct! Look at post #40 from JCW, there are all german words correct, except for the little book on the right side.

For this book I´ve translated in post #41!

Best regards,
Magic

Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 06:58 AM   #47
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
Hi Alex!

U-Boo
t Lehrdivision with a BIG L!

Otherwise all is correct! Look at post #40 from JCW, there are all german words correct, except for the little book on the right side.

For this book I´ve translated in post #41!

Best regards,
Magic


Saw it , but I'll try to change that text if I can since now that part its already done if I can't I would have to redo the all thing again


But I will see if I can go around the remake...
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 06:37 AM   #48
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

INFO on mod dev .


Hi there gus ...

I am working on some stuff for the screens and will post development tomorrow !

relax play the game , everything is going on schedule !
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 07:15 AM   #49
torpille
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Normandie
Posts: 114
Downloads: 350
Uploads: 0
Default

superbe !
__________________
TORPILLE
torpille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2015, 08:50 AM   #50
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Very good news JCW!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 01:14 PM   #51
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

JCWolf 1920 x 1080 Resolution Mod 2015 Dev Report 4


Loading screen (Map Tga) Dev day 2




Dev Notes

This is the loading screen that you see when loading either saved game or any mission or Academy exams,,, Been working on this objects included on the screen for the past 2 days to include them in this new screen !

Not finished yet but here it stays the screen as it is now in game !


Also been working on some new Objects for other screens !

Hope you like this




Regards
JCW
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 01:46 PM   #52
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,239
Downloads: 251
Uploads: 0


Icon14

@JC

Like it............? I love it, stunning work as usual old friend

Can't wait for the next dev update.

All the best.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 02:39 PM   #53
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Looks very nice, I like it too mate!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 04:04 PM   #54
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Thanks guys...



Does any one haves any idea where is located the commands or in Menu.ini the entrances to change the position of the loading bar ...

__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 03:11 AM   #55
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
Does any one haves any idea where is located the commands or in Menu.ini the entrances to change the position of the loading bar ...
Yes, but in none of these files mate!

The problem is, that the fixed resolution of 1920x1080 in the Ahnenerbe-Mod (all other Wide GUIs have 1360x768) the loading bar in the center slide, as you see in the screenshot.

For this you must edit the sh3.exe, because the position of the loading bar is permanently programmed into the sh3.exe!
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 01:46 PM   #56
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
Yes, but in none of these files mate!

The problem is, that the fixed resolution of 1920x1080 in the Ahnenerbe-Mod (all other Wide GUIs have 1360x768) the loading bar in the center slide, as you see in the screenshot.

For this you must edit the sh3.exe, because the position of the loading bar is permanently programmed into the sh3.exe!

Then I can only try to change the graphic loading bar image to look smaller !?


Cause I have no idea on how to edit the SH3 exe ..
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 02:43 PM   #57
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post
Cause I have no idea on how to edit the SH3 exe ..
A Modder in our german MarineSims Forum is working on a compatible version from Ahnenerbe GUI MOD for CCoM Super MOD. He is the Modder, and I the tester.

But it is no official release yet.

So, the modder wrote a little program for the compatible Ahnenerbe GUI for CCoM, that I can patch the sh3.exe (similar h.sie Patch). After patching the loading bar is at the same place as in stock SH3 game when we use Ahnenerbe GUI.

But unfortunately I can´t give you the patch, because it is unofficial (license Problems, etc.), but even if I give it you, you must put the Patch into your MOD and each user must patch the .exe before he can use your MOD.

That´s not possible my friend!

Sorry, and best regards,
Magic
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2015, 06:13 AM   #58
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic1111 View Post
A Modder in our german MarineSims Forum is working on a compatible version from Ahnenerbe GUI MOD for CCoM Super MOD. He is the Modder, and I the tester.

But it is no official release yet.

So, the modder wrote a little program for the compatible Ahnenerbe GUI for CCoM, that I can patch the sh3.exe (similar h.sie Patch). After patching the loading bar is at the same place as in stock SH3 game when we use Ahnenerbe GUI.

But unfortunately I can´t give you the patch, because it is unofficial (license Problems, etc.), but even if I give it you, you must put the Patch into your MOD and each user must patch the .exe before he can use your MOD.

That´s not possible my friend!

Sorry, and best regards,
Magic

No worries matey...I make trials and error and see if I can change the loading bar graphic itself and make it different !
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2015, 06:20 AM   #59
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
gear Loading Bar testing and dev

Loading Bar trials and testing on Wip



Hi everyone,

Been making some testing and trials with some new Loading bars for my Mod...

My objective is to reduce the loading bar to minimum so that we can see the loading progress without being so big loading bar as it is now....maybe I can make a new loading bar just with a new graphic , so far I manage to change it for different ones but I want a line not a full bar as we have now !



So be patient guys !
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2015, 07:42 AM   #60
Magic1111
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany - Sailing on U-552 in North Atlantic
Posts: 4,414
Downloads: 777
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCWolf View Post

Been making some testing and trials with some new Loading bars for my Mod...
Hi Mate!

Any results after testing?
Magic1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim