SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2018, 01:12 PM   #1
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,318
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 7


Default Is it possible to make the nav map render at full screen ?

hello subsimers,

Is it possible to make the nav map render at full screen for larger resolutions ? (like in sh4)
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 05:23 PM   #2
Tycho
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 351
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

You mean like this:
 


.
.


Don't look over messed gui, I just needed quickly to install and start some widescreen hd resolution. Look the maps itself.
So yes, it's possible, but require sh3.exe editing.

Setup your Maps.cfg and tomorrow night I will send you addresses for sh3.exe.
Now is too late, I need to sleep.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 09:48 AM   #3
ericlea
Wild Night in Bangkok
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 179
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Great !

Is that possible for Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 mod ?
The F5 map is small and to have it bigger would be the top !!
ericlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 01:35 PM   #4
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,318
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 7


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
You mean like this:
 


.
.


Don't look over messed gui, I just needed quickly to install and start some widescreen hd resolution. Look the maps itself.
So yes, it's possible, but require sh3.exe editing.

Setup your Maps.cfg and tomorrow night I will send you addresses for sh3.exe.
Now is too late, I need to sleep.
Fantastic !! yes, thats exactly what i mean ! amazing skills ,really amazing
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 05:50 PM   #5
Tycho
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 351
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlea View Post
Great !

Is that possible for Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 mod ?
The F5 map is small and to have it bigger would be the top !!
It is possible for every gui. But it is your job to rework the desired gui for that.
I just expand the limits in sh3.exe for maps render from 1024x1024 to 2048x2048.
You need to setup maps.cfg for desired resolution, effective map and map border.
Looking at screenshots from Ahnenerbe WideGui, I see, that the map menu group also is needed to be reworked, to fit this.

These days I will update my Tycho Sh3 Patch with this thing.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 03:19 AM   #6
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 896
Downloads: 523
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
These days I will update my Tycho Sh3 Patch with this thing.
Another patch is good! I have read the previous and do not quite understand how I can change it to your choice. Could you explain more?
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 03:31 AM   #7
Tycho
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 351
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
Could you explain more?
I will try, give me a few days, I am very busy.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 01:43 PM   #8
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,318
Downloads: 175
Uploads: 7


Default

Awesome work Tycho
works perfect !

thank you very much for sharing
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 04:09 PM   #9
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 53
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
Default patch?

#1. I can download the Tycho sh3 patch where?

#2. @Makman - so a GUI patch is in the works?
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 04:43 PM   #10
ivanov.ruslan
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 758
Downloads: 806
Uploads: 0
Default

#1 Here http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=231140
ivanov.ruslan is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim