SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2018, 11:44 AM   #391
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,052
Downloads: 570
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowFin View Post
I tried that, but the resolution stays the same. Is there a config file that needs a specific entry for the 1920x1080 resolution?
C: \ ... \ Documents \ SH3 \ data \ cfg \ main.cfg
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 12:12 PM   #392
YellowFin
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 108
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

Code:
[VIDEO]
Resolution=1920 x 1080
DynamicShadows=No
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
ParticleDensity=100.000000
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes
That's what's currently in that file wrt graphics. The game doesn't start into 1920 x 1080, however.
YellowFin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 01:24 PM   #393
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,052
Downloads: 570
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowFin View Post
Code:
[VIDEO]
Resolution=1920 x 1080
DynamicShadows=No
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
ParticleDensity=100.000000
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes
That's what's currently in that file wrt graphics. The game doesn't start into 1920 x 1080, however.
d3d9.cfg

[ENGINE]
DisplayWidth=1920
DisplayHeight=1080
Refreshrate=true
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 02:27 PM   #394
YellowFin
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 108
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

I have two files with this name, one in C:\Games\wac5\Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final\ and one in C:\Games\wac5\MODS\Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final

Both have the correct resolution but I had to set Refreshrate to true. When I started the game the resolution did not increase.
YellowFin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 07:52 PM   #395
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,052
Downloads: 570
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowFin View Post
I have two files with this name, one in C:\Games\wac5\Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final\ and one in C:\Games\wac5\MODS\Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final

Both have the correct resolution but I had to set Refreshrate to true. When I started the game the resolution did not increase.
You incorrectly unzipped and activated this mod. it must contain the data folder d3d9.dll d3d9.ini
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 03:53 PM   #396
YellowFin
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 108
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
You incorrectly unzipped and activated this mod. it must contain the data folder d3d9.dll d3d9.ini
What is the correct folder structure? c:\games\wac5\MODS\ahnenerbe...\data ?
Or is it c:\games\wac5\ahnenerbe...\data ?
c:\games\wac5\ being the directory that contains sh3.exe.

Thank you.
YellowFin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 05:14 PM   #397
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,052
Downloads: 570
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowFin View Post
What is the correct folder structure? c:\games\wac5\MODS\ahnenerbe...\data ?
Or is it c:\games\wac5\ahnenerbe...\data ?
c:\games\wac5\ being the directory that contains sh3.exe.

Thank you.
c: \ games \ wac5 \ MODS \ ahnenerbe ... \ data
Activated by JSGME
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 01:19 PM   #398
YellowFin
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 108
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

That worked. Thanks so much!
YellowFin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 01:24 PM   #399
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,052
Downloads: 570
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YellowFin View Post
That worked. Thanks so much!
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 02:54 AM   #400
AirShark
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 16
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Icon1

heloo, im having problem with this mod my screen dont support this resolution (1920 x 1080) max 1366 x 768 is there a way to reduce the resolution im having things out of my screen (unplayable)
AirShark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 04:54 AM   #401
JuanLiquid
Loader
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 86
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Default

No. You should try another WideGui mod for your resolution. There are a couple of them, like MaGui.
JuanLiquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 09:54 AM   #402
RobertoMoreno
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Greetings all!

I am having some problems getting the mod to run with GWX.

The game loads up fine, however, when I try to launch my first patrol through campaign, I get a CTD.

I have GWX installed directly to my SH3 folder, while I have Ahnenerbe running via JSGME.

Any help would be great!

Much thanks.
RobertoMoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 10:10 AM   #403
XenonSurf
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 821
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertoMoreno View Post
Greetings all!

I am having some problems getting the mod to run with GWX.
There is a dedicated widescreen mod for GWX called Conus' SH3GWX Widescreen Mod.
I know that it runs without problems and decent optics, plus docs on how to use the tools.
I find the Ahnenerbe WS very good, but alas it has some broken ego placements in the sub when using right-mouse. To the point I'm not using it.

Against crashes:
The resolution for the 3D in-game is controlled by the d3d9.dll in your main game folder after installing Ahnenerbe's mod, there is a .ini file too, but you shouldn't change it, it will re-scale the res to 1920x1080. But for that to work correctly you must set your grafic card setup to Fullscreen and 'Scale With' GPU. Also maybe you need to set a lower resolution on your desktop before starting SH3. Also of course: your monitor must support 1920x1080!

Last edited by XenonSurf; 03-03-2018 at 10:33 AM.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2018, 03:23 PM   #404
RobertoMoreno
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post
There is a dedicated widescreen mod for GWX called Conus' SH3GWX Widescreen Mod.
I know that it runs without problems and decent optics, plus docs on how to use the tools.
I find the Ahnenerbe WS very good, but alas it has some broken ego placements in the sub when using right-mouse. To the point I'm not using it.

Against crashes:
The resolution for the 3D in-game is controlled by the d3d9.dll in your main game folder after installing Ahnenerbe's mod, there is a .ini file too, but you shouldn't change it, it will re-scale the res to 1920x1080. But for that to work correctly you must set your grafic card setup to Fullscreen and 'Scale With' GPU. Also maybe you need to set a lower resolution on your desktop before starting SH3. Also of course: your monitor must support 1920x1080!
I dl'ed Conus, however, I'm still experiencing that crash upon trying to start a patrol. It loads to approx. 90% and then CTD's.

I managed to set off on my first patrol via Konigsberg in a '39 start, but ever since then I have gotten nothing but CTD's.
RobertoMoreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 06:19 AM   #405
XenonSurf
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 821
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertoMoreno View Post
I dl'ed Conus, however, I'm still experiencing that crash upon trying to start a patrol. It loads to approx. 90% and then CTD's.
I have read this a dozen of times. You must WAIT for the game to load, it takes minutes, and it's ok if the screen goes black in the meantime. (although on my system it happens with WAC, not with GWX which loads pretty immediately).
There is a special patch which will allow sh3.exe to fill the RAM up to 3.8 GB. This should speed things up a little, so patch your sh3.exe with this one.

Last edited by XenonSurf; 03-04-2018 at 06:28 AM.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim