SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2007, 07:53 AM   #16
pierreandre
Bosun
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hamburg Germany
Posts: 61
Downloads: 69
Uploads: 0
Default

That is the hamer, i cant belive it...I have always dreamt of it, it will bring more atmosphere into the game. Thanks!
__________________
pierreandre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:08 AM   #17
nvdrifter
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by urfisch
just take a look


its not been textured yet, but this is going to be done. and i need some help to get this implemented in sh3! somebody can help me? i just modded the commandroom and added the two compartments. therefore they have no lights in the game. as im more a modeler than a coder i need help for this.


regards
urfisch
Before everyone gets too excited, I think Urfisch is trying to say that this hasn't been coded into SH3. It's only artwork. And (maybe) he has no idea how to implement it onto SH3. (maybe not even possible). I guess I really don't know what "added the two compartments" really means.

Last edited by Onkel Neal; 03-12-2008 at 02:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:08 AM   #18
CWorth
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gettysburg PA
Posts: 844
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ref
Those are 3d renderings, have you imported them back to SH3 and made them work?

Ref
And that there will be the main hitch..getting them in and actually working in game.
CWorth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:27 AM   #19
perdu
A-ganger
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

if i understand well what urfisch is saying, he managed to add the two compartments to thein game commandromm, but they remind dark as no light is defined into them. so he needs help on this point ^^!
perdu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:38 AM   #20
Filax
Watch
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi

I think this is an attempt to find someone who´ll do the real work. Modelling is fun for every one. But who wants to do the work nobody will/can ever see, the coding?

Filax
Filax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:40 AM   #21
urfisch
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Deep down in Germany
Posts: 1,954
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by perdu
if i understand well what urfisch is saying, he managed to add the two compartments to thein game commandromm, but they remind dark as no light is defined into them. so he needs help on this point ^^!
yeah. thats right and i need help to implement them into sh3. i just added two more rooms to the existing commandroom...so the commandroom object hast now two rooms on each side with the hatch open.

anyway. if someone could help me in getting the room repacked with its textures, please mail!

public(at)stilbureau(dot)com


thx a lot!
urfisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:43 AM   #22
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,495
Downloads: 891
Uploads: 5


Default

Thanks for your efforts on this Hopefully somebody will come forward to help.
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:46 AM   #23
Dowly
.
 
Dowly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 23,875
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

There shouldnt be any problems impleding the two new compartments to the game. The interior of the sub is just an 3d model, right? And it doesnt matter what you add to the model as long as you dont mess with the original things already in it, right? So, you could take an interior model of a huge church and connect it to the sub interior model and it should work. The interior model of the sub is basically just for eyecandy.

But the tricky part is to make the compartments functional, adding crew members, dials etc.
Dowly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:51 AM   #24
Pablo
Commodore
 
Pablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 630
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dowly
But the tricky part is to make the compartments functional, adding crew members, dials etc.
...and closing the watertight doors when the submarine is "rigged for depth charge."

Pablo
Pablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 08:57 AM   #25
GT182
Ocean Warrior
 
GT182's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New Castle of Delaware
Posts: 3,234
Downloads: 658
Uploads: 0
Default

Outstanding work!
__________________
Gary

No Borders, No Language, No Culture =s No Country

I'm a Deplorable, and proud of it.
GT182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 09:03 AM   #26
JCWolf
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Spain , Crossing Gibraltar!
Posts: 2,294
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 1
Default

Yep it is outstanding work,
the problem here i think it's not what he can do,
but what it's hardcoded in SHIII and what This hardcoded Data lets him
implement!...:hmm:
__________________


JCWolf Mediafire SHIII Page

User name : JCWolf
Password : stefre@jcm
JCWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 09:07 AM   #27
Lanzfeld
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Tripoli, PA
Posts: 956
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 0
Default

I am a litlle confused. I can already go into the radio compartment on my sub. Why is he doing it again?
Lanzfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 09:10 AM   #28
danlisa
Navy Seal
 
danlisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 5,503
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzfeld
I am a litlle confused. I can already go into the radio compartment on my sub. Why is he doing it again?
So that from the Control Room you can see all the way through to the Radio Room. i.e No closed doors. If I'm not mistaken, he's added a 'galley' aswell.

Rocking work, now pray to the SH3 Gods that this can actually be added.
__________________
danlisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 09:13 AM   #29
Lanzfeld
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Tripoli, PA
Posts: 956
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danlisa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzfeld
I am a litlle confused. I can already go into the radio compartment on my sub. Why is he doing it again?
So that from the Control Room you can see all the way through to the Radio Room. i.e No closed doors. If I'm not mistaken, he's added a 'galley' aswell.

Rocking work, now pray to the SH3 Gods that this can actually be added.
Ahhh...thats right.....the hatch is closed. Cant see in there.

Sorry....too much time in Type II's!
Lanzfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 09:14 AM   #30
nvdrifter
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Don't get me wrong. I'm all for this working, but I don't think it's gonna be so easy to implement it into the game. I believe some modders tried this before, but a lot of the game is hard-coded, so it couldn't be done. And it's a lot more than just dials that need to be added... it's also adding extra cameras and such, which might also be hard-coded. I guess what I am trying to say is that all of us modders have (at one time or another) run into brick walls and dead ends due to so much of the game being hard-coded.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim