SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2018, 11:57 AM   #766
Knutte
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default CTD while loading a save

I have a small problem with CTDs in the loading screen
When I start a new campaign the first patrol works like a charm but if I try to load a campaign after closing the game or an old save after failing and having to reload it just crashes in the loading screen

Mods:
WarAceCampaign 5.0
WarAceCampaign 5.0 Patch_5.01
WAC5.01 WideScreensGUI 1920x1080 Ahnenerbe
WAC5.0 Campaign_Atlantic_Baltic
Knutte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 02:00 PM   #767
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 934
Downloads: 300
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knutte View Post
I have a small problem with CTDs in the loading screen
When I start a new campaign the first patrol works like a charm but if I try to load a campaign after closing the game or an old save after failing and having to reload it just crashes in the loading screen

Mods:
WarAceCampaign 5.0
WarAceCampaign 5.0 Patch_5.01
WAC5.01 WideScreensGUI 1920x1080 Ahnenerbe
WAC5.0 Campaign_Atlantic_Baltic
Do you use commander?
__________________
Niume is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:12 AM   #768
Knutte
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Do you use commander?

I don't I only run it how it come from the modpack.

A small addition to my original Post when I start in 1939 the game just pauses and it is stuck there
Knutte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:34 AM   #769
ivanov.ruslan
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 932
Downloads: 825
Uploads: 0
Default

Possible solution:
Set 4 gb patch

or suggestion:
1.H.sie Patch Supplement for WAC Atlantic Baltic -first page, there is included 4 gb patch
2.http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=755

ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:42 AM   #770
Knutte
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

I already applied the 4gb Patch, should I try adding H.sie ?



Edit:


The Training missions crash on loading, I only have a black screen whne loading into the campaign (only the HUD) and I only have a black screen in the Museum and the HUD is quite messed up

Last edited by Knutte; 02-13-2018 at 01:56 AM.
Knutte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:05 AM   #771
ivanov.ruslan
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 932
Downloads: 825
Uploads: 0
Default

It is good to install H.s.i.e patch for better realism

But I think this is not relevant to the problem
ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:17 AM   #772
Knutte
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Should I just do a fresh install I only have the steam version ?

A tutorial would be kinda useful so I won't run into the same issues again because I had some badluck installing the game on my own. I'm not really indepth when it comes to modding silent hunter.

But on a positive node the supermod is awesome when it did work
I just would love to see how much prercentage hull I have left could be slightly useful and a chart for the maximum divng depth aswell

Last edited by Knutte; 02-13-2018 at 02:25 AM.
Knutte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:54 AM   #773
ivanov.ruslan
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 932
Downloads: 825
Uploads: 0
Default

Try with this http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=169
Try a new clean installation

What are the parameters of the computer and the monitor?

Last edited by ivanov.ruslan; 02-13-2018 at 03:04 AM.
ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:56 AM   #774
Knutte
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanov.ruslan View Post
What are the parameters of the computer and the monitor?
For the monitor a simple 1920x1080 27inch widescreen

For the PC
i7-6700k @4GHz
GTX 980 TI
16gb RAM
Windows 10 Home edition running on a SSD together with SH3
Knutte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 11:08 AM   #775
Knutte
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 10
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanov.ruslan View Post
Try with this http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=169
Try a new clean installation
I tried it that way on a clean install. I downloaded a fresh install from steam.
It sadly just CTD when loading the navigation training
Knutte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 01:05 PM   #776
schlechter pfennig
XO
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 436
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 6
Icon8 disgusted

Having a fantastic patrol, over 100K between a heavy cruiser and several tankers, and carefully (carefully, as in over 100Km from ports/harbors, aan hour long and 100KM from last sunk ship, on the surface, etc.) saving as I go. While heading towrds a new patrol grid (at 126x speed, no faster) I suddenly CTD. I try reloading the last saved game . . .

. . . I reach the initializing screen . . .

. . . and CTD.

I've tried 24 times now, and have back-stepped several saves.

I'm rather disgusted at the moment.
schlechter pfennig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 12:25 AM   #777
ericlea
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 188
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Aïe what is exactly your mods list ?
ericlea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 10:59 AM   #778
schlechter pfennig
XO
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 436
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlea View Post
Aïe what is exactly your mods list ?

The game is started using SH3Commander, with the WAC_5.0_CommanderMod enabled. Commander itself is set up with minimal selections:

  • Career options:
    • Simulate a realistic career length
    • Simulate realistic crew transfers
    • Randomize number of days spent in base
    • Use real ship names in patrol logs
    • Randomize gramophone tracks
  • Text Settings: "Hull Integrity %" text: Hide
  • Gameplay settings:
    • Use Fatigue Model: GW/GWX 8 Hour
    • Randomize ship tonnage
    • Randomize U-boat crush depth
  • Time Compression: (set to my preferred values)
(The interesting thing that I've noticed is that if I start WAC5.0 using these settings my crew will fatigue, but if I save and (manage to successfully) load the saved game, they no longer experience fatigue)

  • If it is a new career, I select for "Crew": "Realistic"

Mod List:

  • WarAceCampaign 5.0
  • WAC5.0 Campaign_Atlantic_Baltic
  • WarAceCampaign 5.0 Patch_5.01
  • WAC5.01 H.sie Supplement to V16B1_Atlantic_Baltic_Campaign (with the SH3 hardcode fix with all options selected except for "Wolfpk less contact reports")
  • Gameplay Settings Realism Adjustment (adjusts the renown values so I get 100% renown for my preferred realism settings)
  • O2-Gauges v2
  • torpedo trail and wake fix
  • WAC_5.01_WhaleChaser_Fix
  • Visible Flags_moderate
  • Zones Config (adjusts the destroyers .zon so they don't sink in heavy storms)
  • Optimized WAC5.01 WideScreensGUI 1920x1080 Ahnenerbe
As well, here is my PC specs:


  • Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
  • Installed Physical Memory (RAM): 16.0 GB
  • Adapter Description: AMD Radeon (TM) R7 370 Series

Last edited by schlechter pfennig; 02-14-2018 at 12:19 PM.
schlechter pfennig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 03:33 PM   #779
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,756
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knutte View Post
I tried it that way on a clean install. I downloaded a fresh install from steam.
It sadly just CTD when loading the navigation training
Hi Knutte!

Did you have success in a reinstall?
Actually it shows a heavy installation error if naval academy does not work and these display errors show up. Maybe the resolution patch does not work properly with the steam version. Did you try in stock resolution or in windowed mode?

I assume it is due to the steam version.


@Schlechter Pfennig

Unfortunately these loading CTD of save games are well known since the release of SH3.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 03:51 PM   #780
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,756
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 3
Default

New impressions from the east:



__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim