SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Mods Workshop for Cold Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2018, 04:35 PM   #16
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 14,580
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

sgtscuba!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 01:21 AM   #17
Krauter
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,956
Downloads: 99
Uploads: 1
Default

Keep getting a missing Mk48 Description is missing text when I launch. Have re downloaded 2.1 and the game numerous times but it keeps popping up.
__________________
Quote:
The U.S almost went to war over some missles in Cuba... Thank god the X-Men were there to save us right?
Krauter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 07:40 PM   #18
Overkill
Frogman
 
Overkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 294
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Icon14

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainX3 View Post
Greatly appreciate your efforts on this!
__________________
Overkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 08:39 PM   #19
CaptainX3
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 136
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krauter View Post
Keep getting a missing Mk48 Description is missing text when I launch. Have re downloaded 2.1 and the game numerous times but it keeps popping up.
I've seen a couple people with this issue but I can't reproduce it. Are you using the Steam version of the game and opted into the beta? That's required. Aside from that, I can only recommend deleting the override folder and attempting to install the mod again. It's working fine on my end and all of the other mod devs, I can't say for sure what is causing this issue.

Just to be 100% clear... I'm not accusing you or anyone else of anything, but the mod will never work on pirated copies of the game. I will make sure of that to the best of my ability.
__________________
Thanks,
CaptainX3


New Playable Subs & More - A Mod For Cold Waters

https://github.com/CaptainX3/CW-Playable-Subs

"We'll settle this the old Navy way... the first guy to die loses!"
CaptainX3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 05:03 PM   #20
FlashKick9000
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Missing Files

Hey there i Downloaded the newest file and installed it how you supose to do.

But now, when i'm starting Cold Waters the game says: Missing File:
Steam/steamapps/.../default/.../"usn_mk48_adcap_description"

Just to see if the mod works i copied a nother file and renamed it to the file that is missing. But then another file was missing. so i copied, renamed, restarted the game for a bout 15 minutes. could you please fix this issue?

Keep up the good work
FlashKick9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:15 PM   #21
jimcarrel
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 5
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Default

You will have missing files if you haven't opted into Cold Waters beta.
jimcarrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2018, 07:28 AM   #22
LeonGER
Nub
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 0
Default I cant play campaign

I cant play campaign
It just throws me on the map with no icons or anything
LeonGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 08:11 AM   #23
Sieger95
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default German submarines

question: can you make one or multiple WWII subs from germany?
would be awesome.
Sieger95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 10:23 AM   #24
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 14,580
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

Sieger95!...& FlashKick9000!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 12:34 PM   #25
LiquitHQ
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 18
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

heya,

I 've been playing this mod in the past and I never have seen this -> PBS World Map.exe before looking at the readme and on GitHub I only see one reference 18 days ago from this written post but nothing that explains what it is for.

My AV is flagging it as malware so I would like to know what it is for and why it is even there since i do not see any instructions to use it!

Best of regards o7

Kevin
LiquitHQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2019, 05:22 PM   #26
CDR DPH
Gunner
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 96
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default

I have a fairly recent build installed and I do not have that file on my system. Granted all I did was copy the override directory from within the downloaded archive. I did not bother with any other files that may have been in the downloaded file.
CDR DPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 11:15 AM   #27
Ramius
Commander
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: At sea (again)
Posts: 447
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquitHQ View Post
heya,

I 've been playing this mod in the past and I never have seen this -> PBS World Map.exe before looking at the readme and on GitHub I only see one reference 18 days ago from this written post but nothing that explains what it is for.

My AV is flagging it as malware so I would like to know what it is for and why it is even there since i do not see any instructions to use it!

Best of regards o7

Kevin
It modified the resource.assets file to add in the required images to allow for a whole world map to work.
I checked it with m own AVG and numerous online scanners before I uploaded it = all reported clear.
Now i'm having the same av issues with it - all it will stop from working is the whole world map selection in the mission editor.
I will find another way to make this work (other than uploading the .assets file as a whole )

Edit = Just removed this from Github repo - currently looking into other ways to sort this out.
__________________
There is a forgotten, nay even forbidden word, which means more to me than any other.
That word is England

Last edited by Ramius; 02-11-2019 at 12:23 PM.
Ramius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim