SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2017, 11:41 AM   #2311
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,134
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Scyl
Untick Manual targeting system in game play settings or start a New Cmapaign and chnage the Medium setting showing to Low and this will automatically give you Auto TDC.

Post #12 How To Change Your Game Play Settings In The Bunker
Post #47 Beginners Guide To Auto TDC
Post #146 Auto TDC Targeting Without Using 3 Circles > Updated Pictorial
TWOS v1.06 Compatible Additional Mods Endorsed By vdr1981
The Wolves Of Steel How to Enable Auto TDC Targeting > And How To Test It
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 07:56 AM   #2312
Scyl
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Thank you so so much, most things seem to be working great!
WOTS does do wonders!

Just another question, not really sure how to enable battery recharge? There isn't a hotkey for it in the F1 help screen?
Scyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 11:01 AM   #2313
Cyborg322
Scurvy Dog of the Deep
 
Cyborg322's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 297
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scyl View Post
Thank you so so much, most things seem to be working great!
WOTS does do wonders!

Just another question, not really sure how to enable battery recharge? There isn't a hotkey for it in the F1 help screen?

The most immersive ways are to ask the watch officer or go to your crew members at the bottom of screen select first officer to the left ( Motor Engineer ) / then choose the propellor icon you can switch from Diesel to Battery there . * Note tho sub has to be fully submerged and rough seas can cause battery recharge to switch off
__________________
Cyborg322 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 11:04 AM   #2314
nemofoot
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello there. My game has a glitch on the mission 'British Coastal Waters' where the tonnage bar does not fill up after sinking ships. Does anyone have a fix without TWOS? I'm a bit of a noob and TWOS seems like a not very noob-friendly mod. I tried it and didn't really like it. I'll probably get it after playing vanilla for a bit. So is there a mod that only fixes glitches and bugs?

Thanks
nemofoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 12:11 PM   #2315
Txema
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Basque Country
Posts: 281
Downloads: 337
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi !

You have two possible fixes for that bug:

See here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...1&postcount=94

And here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=274

Txema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 12:42 PM   #2316
Cyborg322
Scurvy Dog of the Deep
 
Cyborg322's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester England
Posts: 279
Downloads: 297
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nemofoot View Post
Hello there. My game has a glitch on the mission 'British Coastal Waters' where the tonnage bar does not fill up after sinking ships. Does anyone have a fix without TWOS? I'm a bit of a noob and TWOS seems like a not very noob-friendly mod. I tried it and didn't really like it. I'll probably get it after playing vanilla for a bit. So is there a mod that only fixes glitches and bugs?

Thanks
Hi Nemofoot

The Tonnage bar not filling is probably the most discussed subject you will find here on Subsim , It will hamper progress thru all Missions and Campaigns not just British Coastal Waters


This bug has been around a long time and has several fixes and workarounds I recommend you read up on Berbsters Guide you will find the link in this thread. There really is no quick fix Mod you can just drop into your game.


There has been a lot of effort put in to make Supamods such as Sobers and WOS to make them as "Noob" Friendly as possible and this process is still ongoing


Installing setting up and playing with these mods enhances gameplay massively and eliminates a lot of Vanilla SH5 Bugs , It may take a little extra effort to get going but its a well worth the investment.


I understand it my seem daunting task a first but if you follow the guide to setting up and don't rush things I'm sure you will be OK


I use Wolves of Steel it meets all the Mod requirements I like, it can be setup so its Fairly Easy to Advanced levels by using the Additional "Add On " mods included in the download

There are tons of Guides Youtube Vids and and the help you need here on Subsim to get you going Full Steam. I thoroughly Recommend you give it a go and don't forget we were all "Noobs" once


If you still need help with the Vanilla Game just ask there is always someone here to help , The Tonnage bug is not difficult to resolve but its something you need to read up on. If you are still having problems try to provide as much info as possible including any steps you taken to sort it out


Best Regards

Simon

WOLVES OF STEEL MEGAMOD
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WOS.jpg (3.8 KB, 3 views)
File Type: gif animated-union-jack-01.gif (7.2 KB, 61 views)
__________________
Cyborg322 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 01:39 PM   #2317
nemofoot
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyborg322 View Post
Hi Nemofoot

The Tonnage bar not filling is probably the most discussed subject you will find here on Subsim , It will hamper progress thru all Missions and Campaigns not just British Coastal Waters


This bug has been around a long time and has several fixes and workarounds I recommend you read up on Berbsters Guide you will find the link in this thread. There really is no quick fix Mod you can just drop into your game.


There has been a lot of effort put in to make Supamods such as Sobers and WOS to make them as "Noob" Friendly as possible and this process is still ongoing


Installing setting up and playing with these mods enhances gameplay massively and eliminates a lot of Vanilla SH5 Bugs , It may take a little extra effort to get going but its a well worth the investment.


I understand it my seem daunting task a first but if you follow the guide to setting up and don't rush things I'm sure you will be OK


I use Wolves of Steel it meets all the Mod requirements I like, it can be setup so its Fairly Easy to Advanced levels by using the Additional "Add On " mods included in the download

There are tons of Guides Youtube Vids and and the help you need here on Subsim to get you going Full Steam. I thoroughly Recommend you give it a go and don't forget we were all "Noobs" once


If you still need help with the Vanilla Game just ask there is always someone here to help , The Tonnage bug is not difficult to resolve but its something you need to read up on. If you are still having problems try to provide as much info as possible including any steps you taken to sort it out


Best Regards

Simon

WOLVES OF STEEL MEGAMOD
Thanks very much Cyborg322, I appreciate it
nemofoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 01:40 PM   #2318
nemofoot
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Txema View Post
Txema I will check out those links. Thank you!
nemofoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 01:49 PM   #2319
OldCoder
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 123
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

In all the testing I did earlier in the year I found no reliable fix for the tonnage bar problem. In the end I concluded (not particularly scientifically) that the osi task could sometimes respond improperly or maybe not at all via the windows pipe to initial sh5 messages that would in the past have been sent to ubisoft servers.

Changing task priority and things like this did not improve the success rate in my testing.

In the end I gave up trying to fix it but did discover a method to test the campaign to determine if it had started in this faulty state. And if found to be faulty reloading the save file would usually solve it. This mod was written on top of TWOS though in fact TWOS uses different campaign advance system and so has no specific need for it (at this time).

It should be quite trivial to make a vanilla version of my test mod but I'm very busy at the moment so it wouldn't happen immediately.

BTW TWOS fixes so many other issues that I really would recommend it over vanilla any day (and I play very much on campaign easy mode due to lack of time to learn full realism).
OldCoder is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 02:28 PM   #2320
nemofoot
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoder View Post
In all the testing I did earlier in the year I found no reliable fix for the tonnage bar problem. In the end I concluded (not particularly scientifically) that the osi task could sometimes respond improperly or maybe not at all via the windows pipe to initial sh5 messages that would in the past have been sent to ubisoft servers.

Changing task priority and things like this did not improve the success rate in my testing.

In the end I gave up trying to fix it but did discover a method to test the campaign to determine if it had started in this faulty state. And if found to be faulty reloading the save file would usually solve it. This mod was written on top of TWOS though in fact TWOS uses different campaign advance system and so has no specific need for it (at this time).

It should be quite trivial to make a vanilla version of my test mod but I'm very busy at the moment so it wouldn't happen immediately.

BTW TWOS fixes so many other issues that I really would recommend it over vanilla any day (and I play very much on campaign easy mode due to lack of time to learn full realism).
Right OldCoder. Will probably just install TWOS then. Thanks!
nemofoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 03:27 PM   #2321
hauangua
Commander
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 444
Downloads: 949
Uploads: 0
Default

I have screenshot problem with SH5



what can i do?
thanks
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 05:41 PM   #2322
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,134
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi h
Check that your in game graphics settings match your monitors native resolution.

Check that your gpu is setup correctly.
Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings

If neither of these work then it maybe a Direct X problem
DirectX 9.0C

Also check that your game is updated to v1.2
Post #5 Update SH5 From v1.0.5.0 To v1.2.0 Immediately After Installing
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim