SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific > SH4 U-Boat Missions Add On
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2015, 03:32 PM   #1
BAAL
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default How to increase Torpedo Storage Loadout?

Dear Subsim Community,

I reinstalled Silent Hunter IV and bought U-Boat Missions a few Days ago, because I found some nice SSN/SSBN/SSGN Mods for this game.

Im currently playing, just for fun, campains with the following mods:
Alfa Class Mod: Nice Youtube Video also with download link in the description
(Really nice Sub and Mod, also rework of the Loadingscreen etc.)

I allready successfully performed some changes on the Torpedo Data by using Silent 3ditor, because the Targeting of the Modded Torps was quite buggy.

Unfortunately the Sub only has a Torpedostorage for 12 Torpedos.
My question now: How can I increase the amount of Torpedos in the Storage?
I allready opend the *.val File in the */Data/Submarine/*/ Folder of the Mod. There I could add some "Array Items" to the Fore Storage, but it doesnt seem to work in the game later ...

What am I doing wrong, or am I missing something?

Thanks a lot in advance for your Help!
Best Regards
BAAL
BAAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 06:17 PM   #2
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,633
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

BAAL!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 06:44 PM   #3
BAAL
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey Aktungbby!

Thanks for the warm Welcome!
Your right, Im new to the Community! I forgot to introduce this in my last post!

Back to Topic:
By now I also found out how to change the amount of Torpedos in the Storage/Bunker of the Submarine.

###### I only can tell the following changes are working for the "Alfa US_GE Mod, no guarantee for vanilla SH4 or other Mods but it should help to find where you need to search! #####

1. make sure you have backups of files you are editing!

2. Go to the Submarine Folder in the Data Directory of your game. e.g: *GameDirectory*\Data\Submarine\NSS_Alfa

3. you need to change the *.sim (e.g. NSS_Alfa.sim) File of the Sub you want to change with the Silent 3ditor.
There you will finde something like: wpn_SubTorpedoSys. This contains under Rooms the "Fore" and "Aft" Storage. You can add there "array Items" to the List until you reached the limit you wanted.

4. open the *.upc File (e.g. NSS_Alfa.upc) with a Text Editor like Notepad++ and search for "BowTorpedoRoom" ... you will see several entrys for this. But the Entry we are searching for is:
Code:
[UserPlayerUnit 1.Compartment 4.Bunker 1]                         ; Forward Torpedo Room
ID=BowTorpedoRoom
Capacity=32
IDLinkAmmunitionIntervalDefault1= NULL, NULL, Mk27Torpedo, 20, Mk23Torpedo, 12
There you can change the "Capacity" of the Torpedo Storage/Bunker and also state how many Torpedos of which type you want to include per Standard load out. You can later change the Setup in the game of course.
As I wrote in my last post, the Alfa had a storage of 12 which I successfully increased to 32!

Good hunting with your Submarine which is now packed full with torps!

Best Regards
BAAL!
__________________
(\/)
(oo)
(><)o
This is Bunny
BAAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 03:01 AM   #4
denny927
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 138
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 0
Default

Sounds good.. Unfortunately don't work with tmo 2.5, I have already tried just for see what happens but nope, anyone else can give me some advice? ?
__________________
System Specs:CASE CM 690 NVIDIA, Gigabyte G1 sniper m3 Intel 3570k 3.4GHz, NVIDIA GTX 770 2 GB, 8 GB RAM DDR3 MUSHKIN 1600 Mhz, 3 HD(120, 250, 500 GB), PSU 700W COOLER MASTER ULTIMATE, MONITOR LG 27" FULL HD, TWO SPEAKER LG X230 2.1.
denny927 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 10:10 AM   #5
Marka Ragnos
Weps
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 361
Downloads: 140
Uploads: 0
Default

Besides editing the upc file you need to open the sim file with the silent editor
you will find this file in the submarine folder

there you need the find wpn+subtorpedosys
expand that and also expand rooms

right click storage and click "add array item"

make sure the value is the same as in the upc file

hope this helps


i got my ohio class up to 120 missiles
__________________
Marka Ragnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 10:24 AM   #6
denny927
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 138
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, I have done all of the op said...but nop, no matter what I do, I have the same 10 torpedo storage in the Balao class, in port, or start a new career, don't work. ..I'll try later again and let you know
__________________
System Specs:CASE CM 690 NVIDIA, Gigabyte G1 sniper m3 Intel 3570k 3.4GHz, NVIDIA GTX 770 2 GB, 8 GB RAM DDR3 MUSHKIN 1600 Mhz, 3 HD(120, 250, 500 GB), PSU 700W COOLER MASTER ULTIMATE, MONITOR LG 27" FULL HD, TWO SPEAKER LG X230 2.1.
denny927 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 12:50 AM   #7
Marka Ragnos
Weps
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 361
Downloads: 140
Uploads: 0
Default

Any editing you do with the mod you will need to reload the mod.

Disable and enable the mod to make the changes in the game.

Maybe you forgot?
__________________
Marka Ragnos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 12:51 AM   #8
denny927
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 138
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 0
Default

Well..after some research I have found this, post # 270:
http://www.progtown.com/topic432511-...ocean-p11.html

Seems a Russian site translated automatically in English language but whatever, with a bit of fantasy is not complicated understanding the meanings
In short, I have managed having my Balao class with more than the standard torpedo slots, only changing my activeplayer units in the sh4 saved games folder under the respective sections, but I have discovered when I quit to desktop, my sh4 crash... Not a big problem but mean that something is not in the right place

Tomorrow I'll give some more time to this
__________________
System Specs:CASE CM 690 NVIDIA, Gigabyte G1 sniper m3 Intel 3570k 3.4GHz, NVIDIA GTX 770 2 GB, 8 GB RAM DDR3 MUSHKIN 1600 Mhz, 3 HD(120, 250, 500 GB), PSU 700W COOLER MASTER ULTIMATE, MONITOR LG 27" FULL HD, TWO SPEAKER LG X230 2.1.
denny927 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 12:53 AM   #9
denny927
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 138
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marka Ragnos View Post
Any editing you do with the mod you will need to reload the mod.

Disable and enable the mod to make the changes in the game.

Maybe you forgot?
Maybe yes...I'll try this too

Edit
Yes, disabling and enabling did the trick
Thanks
__________________
System Specs:CASE CM 690 NVIDIA, Gigabyte G1 sniper m3 Intel 3570k 3.4GHz, NVIDIA GTX 770 2 GB, 8 GB RAM DDR3 MUSHKIN 1600 Mhz, 3 HD(120, 250, 500 GB), PSU 700W COOLER MASTER ULTIMATE, MONITOR LG 27" FULL HD, TWO SPEAKER LG X230 2.1.

Last edited by denny927; 08-06-2015 at 12:19 AM.
denny927 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2015, 05:42 AM   #10
sidslotm
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Good thread this, useful, thanks.

Maybe you take it further to access other parts of the submarine.

Sid
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2017, 09:04 AM   #11
Ray Krieger
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denny927 View Post
Maybe yes...I'll try this too

Edit
Yes, disabling and enabling did the trick
Thanks
Not work in single mission

Last edited by Ray Krieger; 02-15-2017 at 08:32 AM.
Ray Krieger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
loadout , shiv , storage , torpedo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim