OK here goes
5. Hunt for Red October
- Cracking good yarn. Lots of moving pieces but I will never forgive the shot of the Panther crashing on deck 40 years after it took off.
4. Run Silent Run Deep
- Great drama, made you feel as if you were part of a real crew, cut the WWII schmaltz way down especially for a 50s movie.
3. Enemy Below
- Maybe not as good a film as RSRD looking back on it. But It sucks me in everytime I see it, and Ive seen it at least 15 times now.
2. K-19 The Widowmaker
- Very good movie. Not to be missed.
1. Das Boot
- Saw it orginally in the theater when it came out. Still the most intense war movie ever made. Rivet counter nirvana, will probably never be topped in the sub film genre.
|