SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH5 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=249)
-   -   [TEC] Crew Scripting (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=163616)

Heretic 03-12-10 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kapitan_zur_see (Post 1308602)
Simply open ingame the AI script debugger, not the script manager, using windows taskbar. select "crew" in the first menu called "select unit type", then in the "select unit" one, scroll down to "CR_HF" for example. But it doesn't show much if anything at all.


Thanks! I don't know if it's of any use as a real-time script tweaker, seems to always crash. But it's a great debugger because it shows the values in the variables. Very handy.

piri_reis 03-12-10 11:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kapitan_zur_see (Post 1308602)
you can't move objects, can't add waypoints and most importantly, you can't ADD controllers also! more of a viewer than anything else... A tweaker, shall we say. It looks powerfull at first sight, but it's very restrictive

Using GE, I haven't found a way to move points or play around with the meshes.. But you can definitely add controllers. The easiest being the free camera optics. Done it myself.

Some Modders are sure to be using this to add/modify controllers, as we speak .

GermanGS 03-12-10 02:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Therion_Prime (Post 1306490)
Just open the main submarine *.gr2 with the goblin editor and it will load all "child" gr2s automatically. i.e. ..\SH5\data\Submarine\NSS_Uboat7a\NSS_Uboat7a.GR2

Thanks Alot it really helps to see were i want the crew to go to.

Heretic 03-22-10 01:17 PM

Working with sound files

Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("file", delay);
Wp:PlaySoundWithLipsync("file", delay);

These two functions work the same, with PlaySoundWithLipsync having the same volume regardless of distance, and PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync having the volume fade over distance.

You can play any ogg file with these functions. I haven't tried mp3 but wav files definitely don't work. The "file" component is the path name within the speech folder followed by the file name without the extension. The delay variable tells how long, in seconds, to delay before playing the sound, so you can sync it up with a movement, tie multiple sounds together etc.

Quote:

Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("ChiefEngineer\N ormal\MC_CR_CHIEF_53", 15.0); # "fore planes"
Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("ChiefEngineer\N ormal\MC_CR_CHIEF_140", 16.4); # "eight"
Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("ChiefEngineer\N ormal\MC_CR_CHIEF_55", 17.2); # "degrees down"
Note that the delay is from the first command. Each character can only be playing one sound at a time, it you set the delay too low, and the previous sound isn't finished, the sound won't play. The German and English speech files are not exactly the same length, so you should test with both to make sure it works ok in both versions.

You can't play any of the sounds other than those in the speech folder. There's ways around that though. Just copy the sound you want, convert it to an ogg, then put it in the speech folder.

I used the helmsman to 'speak' the dive alarm bell when the dive command is given. I used the non-attenuated version, so the sound isn't localized. I copied the Submarine Bell.wav file from the sounds folder, used an audio editor to loop it three times so it'd play longer, then saved it as an ogg. Note, you can't have spaces in the file name.

Quote:

Wp:PlaySoundWithLipsync("MFCM\Submarine_Bell", 0.0);

Heretic 03-22-10 01:29 PM

Using Global Variables.

Wp:SetGlobalVariable(variable, value)
Wp:GetGlobalVariable(variable)

Sometimes it's useful to use a variable to control things in your script. The tutorial strategies use this to control things. The interaction between the cook and bosun are also controlled by variables. Variable values are stored with the save game.

You add a new variable to file init.aix. Increment the index by one for each variable you add. These variables are single digit only 0-9. I haven't tried letters.
Quote:

VAR_SQ_BOSUN_STATE = 13;
VAR_CR_NAV_STATE = 14;
VAR_CR_CHIEF_STATE = 15;
VAR_CR_SO_STATE = 16;
VAR_CR_SO_KILL_COOK_TRIGGER = 17; <-- here's our new entry
To set the variable:
Quote:

Wp:SetGlobalVariable(VAR_CR_SO_KILL_COOK_TRIGGER, 1);
To check the variable:
Quote:

if Wp:GetGlobalVariable(VAR_CR_SO_KILL_COOK_TRIGGER) == 1
{
Wp:PlayAnimationAndWait( "Use_Machete_on_Cook" );
}
endif;

KarlSteiner 04-01-10 09:39 AM

Thanks
 
Hi Heretic,

thanks to your geat work and information about the Crew-animations e.t.c..:up::up::up:

We in Germany say: SH5 is a banana-product. It ripes under at the clients.

Thanks to you the banana grows riper!


Best regards

Karl :rock:
My poor work for SH3:

http://forums-de.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/2371008762/...431054756#9431054756

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...756#6011016756

THE_MASK 06-13-12 01:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Therion_Prime (Post 1302334)
Ok, i found out how to load a sub into the goblin editor and display waypoints. Lots of stuff can be adjusted here:
http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/7528/wpchief.jpg

You can barely see the chiefs waypoint on the white collision floor to the right. Now I have to figure out how to move it and how to add more waypoints.

anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .

TheDarkWraith 06-13-12 06:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 1896879)
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .

Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked :up:

THE_MASK 06-13-12 06:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1896942)
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked :up:

thanks .

gap 06-13-12 06:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sober (Post 1896879)
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith (Post 1896942)
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked :up:

Thank you Sober for asking and TDW for answering. :up:

Until now I thought that this flickering issue was only my problem :oops:

Echolot 06-13-12 05:25 PM

Quote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/smartdark/viewpost.gif
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/smartdark/viewpost.gif
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked :up:

Thank you Sober for asking and TDW for answering. :up:

Until now I thought that this flickering issue was only my problem :oops:
:rock:

Thanks, guys.

:ping:

Edit: It works, great.

:Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:

Brodi74 08-05-14 10:20 AM

Hello community,

does anyone have a guide to all the officers always to be able to put an officer's cap?

I think the Mighty Fine Crew Mod v1.2.1 - Stock Faces Mod is the base but what needs to be changed exactly?

Can someone help me ...?

Thx Brodi74 :D


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.