SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SH4 Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=219)
-   -   S3D Question (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=239534)

Jeff-Groves 01-01-19 12:18 PM

S3D Question
 
Anyone know if we can pass a command line argument to S3D?
What I want to know is if We can call S3D and have it open a given file by the command line.

Here's what I want to do....
I scan the data folder and find files that match my search, that list is saved to a file.
Now I have over 300 files that match my search! It's a pain to open S3D and move to that file path and open each file.
Given I can read the saved scan and paths?
I want S3D to open each file as I click on it. Once done in S3D, it closes and moves to the next file. Deleting the previously clicked on link.
Now I can exit the program and not lose my place!

propbeanie 01-01-19 01:24 PM

I've tried several ways Jeff, with command line stuff with a batch file, and it does not like it, though they say you can in the Help file under "Command Line Arguments". But if I try to pass a path to the file with its name, I get a Windows error message of "Windows cannot find 010 Editor.exe (command line)". I can start it from the command line fine, but not with a file path. You can start the program and -import a script etc., but not a regular file with a path. I wonder if adding a folder to the Options for 010, and having the "targets" there would then allow it to find the target file without a path? But that sort of defeats the "Search" that you've done... Maybe add a "Copy" to that folder to the script ? I'll keep noodling, because 010's command line interface is different from most other apps... :salute:

Wait... I bet you have to tell 010 it's a binary file if doing a dat...

Jeff-Groves 01-01-19 01:27 PM

Not trying to pass a command line to 010.
I can call a program like S3D from in 010.
I need to figure out if we can pass a command line to S3D not 010

propbeanie 01-01-19 01:32 PM

Oh... I figured you were trying to open the files found in 010... must.re-program.brain.impossible... :salute:

S3D is not part of the Windows environment, so you'd need to include the path to it. Are you wanting to open a file in S3D then Jeff, with the argument, or just figure out what the valid "switches" are for S3D command line, if any?

Jeff-Groves 01-01-19 01:36 PM

Well yes in a way but the script does that.
I run the script to read a file, it takes each line as the path to the file I want S3D to open.
Int Exec opens S3D but does S3D take the file path input?
I should just code it and try but I'm busy.
;(

propbeanie 01-01-19 02:31 PM

eh... an experiment has turned my S3Ditor install into Mr. Hyde... it took an argument, but was not nice about it, so I think I hit an internal, or else Windows did something, but now S3D won't "stop" (I can see it in Task Manager), and it won't run either, since it's already running. A re-boot and it stil won't run, though its executable is still there, and it keeps trying to re-install instead. A "repair" does not work, nor does an uninstall and re-install. It (or Windows) does not like the direct approach in a batch file the way I did it. :salute:

Jeff-Groves 01-01-19 02:40 PM

What did you do so I don't do it?
:haha:

Never mind!
Just called S3D and passed it a full path and it opened the file with no problem!
Now onto some more Evil Genius work!

propbeanie 01-01-19 02:54 PM

I'm... I'm not sure... :doh: I have no idea which switch did it. It started fine with
Code:

cd\
Start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\skwas\Silent 3ditor\S3D.exe"

after having bombed with a couple simple command line "arguments". So I added a different command line arg, like " /filepath/filename" and it bombed again, so I tried a dash and some other experiments, and went back to the one that started S3D fine, and it didn't start. Finally went to the Windows start and it seems that the proggy is trashed... :roll: - Working on "cleaning" things up now... :O: :salute:

Jeff-Groves 01-01-19 03:00 PM

I just CD'd my way to the Silent 3Ditor folder then did
S3d.exe C:\Users\JeffPrivateer\Desktop\100_FalloftheRising Sun_Ultimate_v0.80_RC1_PublicBeta_EN\Data\Air\AFB_ P40_Flyingtiger\AFB_P40_Flyingtiger.dat

And it opened the file fine.

So that step is solved! I can pass the arguments knowing it works.
One more step forward to reduce problem solving time!

Jeff-Groves 01-01-19 03:20 PM

Now here's the goal of the script for 010.
It will read a previously saved search file output.
Each line will open S3D with the found file one at a time so you can work on it.
Once S3D is closed 010 Marks that file with a stamp so if you try to open it again you know you've already worked it and can move on to the next with one click.
Given hundreds of files in different places? Hours or DAYS can be saved!

propbeanie 01-01-19 03:23 PM

... and my S3Ditor issue is a "permissions" problem, in that the program was installed under one ID, altered under another, then I was trying to command line / batch file in the first ID, and Windows 10 didn't like it, but also could not express itself in an appropriate manner, shall we say?... :roll: :salute:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.