SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   COLD WATERS (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=268)
-   -   V1.07D Update Thoughts (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=233210)

Berserker 09-05-17 03:11 AM

In Cold Waters 107e how would I move the tool bar to the bottom like sh4???

REDDQ 09-05-17 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Berserker (Post 2510642)
In Cold Waters 107e how would I move the tool bar to the bottom like sh4???

You modify this file:
SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Cold Waters\ColdWaters_Data\StreamingAssets\default\hud \default.txt

You look for:
Code:

[HUD LAYOUT]
//All positions in screen pixels
//From element's default anchored screen corner/position
BottomLeftPanelPos=0,0

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
ForceAllToolbarsOn=FALSE
HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
DiveToolbarOffset=0,0
SensorToolbarOffset=0,0

//Force all toolbars on in bottom horizontal row
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
//HelmToolbarOffset=331,-346
//DiveToolbarOffset=640,-346
//SensorToolbarOffset=953,-346

//Force all toolbars on in right vertical stack, anchored to mini-map
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
//HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
//DiveToolbarOffset=0,71
//SensorToolbarOffset=0,142

and change it to:

Code:

[HUD LAYOUT]
//All positions in screen pixels
//From element's default anchored screen corner/position
BottomLeftPanelPos=0,0

//Toolbar position 0,0, (1 to anchor to minimap or 0 for no anchor)
//Default toolbars overlap and enabled via tabs/keys
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=FALSE
//HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
//DiveToolbarOffset=0,0
//SensorToolbarOffset=0,0

//Force all toolbars on in bottom horizontal row
ToolbarsPos=0,0,0
ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
HelmToolbarOffset=331,-346
DiveToolbarOffset=640,-346
SensorToolbarOffset=953,-346

//Force all toolbars on in right vertical stack, anchored to mini-map
//ToolbarsPos=0,0,1
//ForceAllToolbarsOn=TRUE
//HelmToolbarOffset=0,0
//DiveToolbarOffset=0,71
//SensorToolbarOffset=0,142

If you want to protect the changes from Steam updates copy default.txt file to: SteamLibrary\SteamApps\common\Cold Waters\ColdWaters_Data\StreamingAssets\override\hu d

Create folders if you don't have them.

thereddaikon 09-05-17 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EnjoyableSTIG (Post 2510423)

Is it possible to split up the category of ships from the "Signature" tab? It seems tedious to go through every ship type when you know you have a submarine contact, it can't be a surface contact. :doh:

Basically, the "Signature" tab could be split up into four categories: Submarines, Warship, Merchant, All (original setup with all contact types listed). That way it would make classification faster when general ship categories are already known. Especially if you ever officially add a Russian campaign, as then you could switch between NATO/Warsaw pact ships. But that's for later I'm sure. :)


Great idea! Something related I have run in to on several occasions is I have come across a sub or surface ship that is doesn't have an entry in the manual. Twice now it turned out to be an Echo. For whatever reason the entry for that boat was just missing. Then in other missions its back. I am running the Russian Subs mod so I'm not sure if this is a bug with the game or an unintended issue caused by the mod. Has anyone else experienced this? It can be really frustrating to have a clear signature of the target but just not have an entry that matches. Eventually the crew will auto assign the correct type to it or I will sink it without knowing exactly what it was until I get to the AAR.

shipkiller1 09-05-17 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thereddaikon (Post 2510736)
Great idea! Something related I have run in to on several occasions is I have come across a sub or surface ship that is doesn't have an entry in the manual. Twice now it turned out to be an Echo. For whatever reason the entry for that boat was just missing. Then in other missions its back. I am running the Russian Subs mod so I'm not sure if this is a bug with the game or an unintended issue caused by the mod. Has anyone else experienced this? It can be really frustrating to have a clear signature of the target but just not have an entry that matches. Eventually the crew will auto assign the correct type to it or I will sink it without knowing exactly what it was until I get to the AAR.

I had this issue a couple of times when creating my own scenarios.

The units that you will have in your scenario must be listed in the "OtherVessels" line at the bottom of your new scenario file. If it is not listed, it will be used in the game but not in the library for classification.

Just add it and things will be correct.

Berserker 09-05-17 06:55 PM

REDDQ...Whatever happened to click and drag?? Looks like this game goes inti storage until things are easier to do...REDDQ they both look the same..Could you highlight the areas to change???..My apologies these old eyes are getting old..I found what needed to be done and it works just fine....Now to find me some Russians to feed to the fish...

thereddaikon 09-06-17 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shipkiller1 (Post 2510757)
I had this issue a couple of times when creating my own scenarios.

The units that you will have in your scenario must be listed in the "OtherVessels" line at the bottom of your new scenario file. If it is not listed, it will be used in the game but not in the library for classification.

Just add it and things will be correct.


Thanks, I'll look into that when I get home.

Captain_Jack_2301 09-06-17 08:21 PM

Well, sort of on those masts
 
I experienced last night a couple of times where emergency dive allowed one of the three masts to become damaged. In one case I had to repair in port,
the other times it allowed damage control to fix it. So it's not perfect yet,
but still a great addition to the game.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Killerfish Games (Post 2510408)
New beta available:

Quick point release to fix the last few issues with the new GUI as well as adding depth scaling for the Conditions panel and perhaps fixing bug where capsized vessels could still move/attack.

Version 1.07e
In Beta

Combat
Conditions tab can now be scaled to 1000, 2000, 3000 ft max.
Set depth meter set to closest 50 ft increment at mission start
Emergency deep now lowers all undamaged masts
Silent running now sets speed correctly if individual knot setting is being used
Capsized vessels should no longer attack/sail forward (needs verifying)
All toolbars can now be forced on and individually offset to any position on screen
Forcing toolbars on hides tabs for them and disables opening/closing of them
default/hud/default.txt added new variables:
ForceAllToolbarsOn=FALSE HelmToolbarOffset=0,0 DiveToolbarOffset=0,0 SensorToolbarOffset=0,0

http://steamcommunity.com/app/541210...5965302007811/


PL_Harpoon 09-09-17 07:52 AM

I've recently tried the new patch and I gotta say I'm very happy with it.

The new crew voices sound a lot better - basically you've made my crew voices mod obsolete which is fine. :)

I also like that the enemy is now spamming you with torpedoes and it's a bit harder to evade them (at least when they choose to go through the noisemaker).

The new navigation windows are also great. Combined with crew voices they add a lot to immersion. I would've preferred an option to type desired depth/speed like in original RSR but I won't complain about that. The current system is good enough.

There's just a couple of small issues though.
I'd also like to see the realistic tube order. I think it should be like this:
2-1
4-3
etc...

Also regarding torpedoes I think there's a bug with active homing and anechoic coating. As soon as the target reaches it's normal detection range it starts to jump between loosing and regaining contact (looks like it's changing each frame) until it's half way to the target (the range at which it should start homing).
Also, I've said it already (many times actually but it's only because I think it's an important issue), but the torpedo sensors should also be affected by the environment and in case of passive homing - noise of the target.

Other than that, it's a great update and I'm looking forward to the future ones.

Keep it up! :Kaleun_Cheers:

Seademon 09-14-17 12:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by -Pv- (Post 2510623)
"Also, is there a key stroke to shut down a torp that is still wire-guided?"

I have successfully used cut wire.
-Pv-

or you can drive it into the bottom. but a button in the weapons panel that disables it/ blows it up would be good

shipkiller1 09-14-17 06:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seademon (Post 2512414)
or you can drive it into the bottom. but a button in the weapons panel that disables it/ blows it up would be good

In real life, you CAN NOT remote detonate a MK-48, nor does it detonate at end of run... these are SAFETY features.

Berserker 09-14-17 03:56 PM

Zoomable map when going to your area of operations and way point lines to plot your course on the grid maps and main map...Like in SH4...:hmmm:

-Pv- 09-14-17 04:12 PM

I see a lot of requests for multi point plotting. I can see this working on the campaign map but I've found in practice, in the 3D sim, any plots I might make beyond one will not survive long. Mostly because enemy ships actually perform zig-zag avoidance and early in the sim, the data is not very reliable and even when resolved, the forces often change course.

If multi-point turns out to work to my benefit, I'll not turn it down. I don't know if any of the weapons simulated in the default sim has multi-leg navigation, but it would make the the sim less click happy if I could plot weapon legs, let the fish do the work while I manage the position of the sub for a while

Navigation wise, for me, I would still like to see 3D sim map depths everywhere, not just directly under me.
-Pv-

Aktungbby 09-22-17 12:19 PM

welcome aboard!
 
Rodent Onboard!:Kaleun_Salute: & Captain_Jack_2301! :Kaleun_Salute:

jojo72 12-29-17 08:21 AM

Cold Waters V1.09e Had been released
 
Just for information Cold Waters V1.09e had been released

XenonSurf 12-29-17 02:43 PM

Hey, you have missed the 1.08c in your necro...:haha:

:)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.