PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone here no how to fix this error?


Meagain
07-07-2009, 10:01 PM
When I down load v1.4 patch, and then try to run the game I get this error, menu ID not found: 0x43020005.

Any help would be appreciated.

Brenjen
07-08-2009, 09:09 AM
Are you running any mods?

If you are running the vanilla version of SH4 & have no mods installed try uninstalling SH4 then doing a clean install up to patch 1.4

just a guess

SteamWake
07-08-2009, 09:26 AM
Try reading this

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=133290

irish1958
07-08-2009, 11:58 AM
Why not patch to 1.5?
The error refers to the menu_1064_768.ini file. Either you have a corrupt file on your install, or the download was faulty and the error is in the download.
The above advice will fix the problem, but I would re-download the file (again, why not the 1.5 patch?) and try again first.

SteamWake
07-08-2009, 12:16 PM
Why not patch to 1.5?
The error refers to the menu_1064_768.ini file. Either you have a corrupt file on your install, or the download was faulty and the error is in the download.
The above advice will fix the problem, but I would re-download the file (again, why not the 1.5 patch?) and try again first.

Probably because you have to 'buy' the 1.5 version. :cool:

Meagain
07-08-2009, 01:58 PM
I have downloaded two different patches. I have done three complete uninstalls. I just don't get it.

Meagain
07-08-2009, 02:01 PM
Try reading this

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=133290

I am running vista.